How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hey we spoke earlier and then i got focused on having another

Customer Question

hey we spoke earlier and then i got focused on having another attorney just in case mine pulled some stunt .. we spoke about legal malpractive ..hoa issue ... complaint never ready but promised 8 times etcetc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Yes, did you need additional assistance?

Customer:

one thing .. yesterday per the advice of another attorney who's a friend i sent this attorney a fedex letter that pretty much spelled out what i expected for Friday .. I did this because of the vague language that was always provided which oprovided no answers as well as him never contacting me

Customer:

today at 1 i get a text asking me about the fedex that i sent to his office at akin gump ... i didnt see the text for three hours but my take is that he thought it was an ethics violation report or a malpractice suit against him

Customer:

i told him what it was ... he then tells me he's read it and that 6 people in his office were cataloguing it .. the attorneys at AG were involved etc etc ...supposedly sending a fedex to his office was just such a big deal ... does that make any sense .... i can't imagine that every fedex into a law firm is scrutinized like that .. he then gets all huffy and tells me to communicate only through his personal attorney

Customer:

is he nuts? or am I? im thinking he wants out of thjis case so badly that he'll use any excuse to try and convince me that he has a right to withdrawal 2 days before the answer is due

TMcJD :

He can't terminate engagement and cause you to miss a deadline without breaching his ethical obligation to you.

Customer:

this whole process has gotten so ridiculous it's become almost funny ..... reading his BS about reasoning to withdrawal

Customer:

i thought so

TMcJD :

He needs to at least get an answer on file that can later be amended, especially given that he's been working on this for a while now. I would appreciate it if you could go back to the original chat/Q&A that we were engaged in and provide a positive rating and bonus (as you noted you would do). Thanks.

Customer:

hes worried about me sending a fedex ,,, but not worried about his boyfriend opening emails for him and responding sometimes... or having his bf open them once transferred to his account ... i track all email with invisible verify receipt

Customer:

i will for sure im sorry

Customer:

i got caught up with other lawyers etc ... i

TMcJD :

Yeah, it seems odd he's freaked out by your package when this has been going on so long and he's failed to get anything done

TMcJD :

He knows he could possibly get in trouble

Customer:

i just left it as i'm considering everything in place until i hear differently ...

Customer:

the package had the details he may not even realize exist ... he's overly anxious about me fileing a malpractice case .. that was more obvious today than ever...ok ill let you go and go back to that las t email rate and pay

Customer:

do the bar legal boards have any bite

Customer:

i only ask because id present that once he's got response in place .. if they come down on him it seems like a malpractice case would be easier to consider moving forward with ..

TMcJD :

Oh yes the ethics board/committee has a huge bite

TMcJD :

Here's the link to our prior conversation so you can provide the rating and bonus:

TMcJD :

http://www.justanswer.com/law/7stsy-legal-malpractice-120-days-told-complaint.html

TMcJD :

Thanks.

Customer:

done .. have a good one thanks for the info ..

TMcJD :

You're welcome. Thank you and you have a great day too. I hope everything works out for you. Please let me know if I can help in the future.

Customer:

Tried to catch you back online .. last two days interesting .. Wednesday night series of emails from attorney pretty much setting up his legal defense .... even made statements about the fee arrangement needing to be changed due to me being the defendant..... and not the plaintiff,,,,then yesterdays call with him and his father basically went through this very detailed multi action/claim/status legal suit that I wasn't going to be able to see before it was verified and sent .. so I guess I may get an email copy today ... so i listened and knwew i needed them to respond more than anything ...so im assuming they will ... im assuming they can sign the verified answer?

Customer:

hi again, thought you'd signed on

TMcJD :

I've never seen a verified pleadings that is verified by the attorney. It is verified by the party.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.