How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One more question please -my deceased brother passed away in

Resolved Question:

One more question please -my deceased brother passed away in San Francisco - his residence was in Brussels and Jerusalem. There is a predeceased wife - no surviving children, no Will. The deceased wife's family is claiming, according to Israeli law, they should have received 30% of the inheritance - however, my deceased brother transferred all of his money $300,000 (which was passed to him from is deceased wife) from a Swiss Bank and/or Israeli to Bank of America in California before he passed. My living brother was listed as POD (payment on death beneficiary) As surviving brothers and as the beneficiary of the $300,000 - can the family claim any of that money from us. Are we as surviving brothers responsibile for the actions of the deceased brother not notifying Isralei that the 30% should go to the family - can the family claim 30% of what we received -
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Since the money was in CA at the time of his death, then CA law controls how that money is distributed. Since his brother was named as beneficiary, payable on death, then that named brother (the beneficiary) is entitled to the money. Israel law is not controlling since that law is only applicable with respect to money/property that was held in Israel at the time of death. Thus, the family cannot claim under Israel law that they are entitled to the money. Under CA law, only the named beneficiary is entitled to the money.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide additional assistance. If not, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation for JustAnswer experts. Thanks.

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. another question regarding the above. My brother's deceased wife passed and the money was passed on to my deceased brother. So he had $300,000 in a Swiss account - then transferred to California. (Again, No Will, No Surviving Child) According to Israeli law, the deceased wife's family claims that they should have received 30% of the money. Again, before my brother passed, he moved the monies to a California account where as surviving brothers were POD. Can the family claim we embezelled the money or that the money passed from the deceased wife should go to them, not my brother -

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it may be true that her family was entitled to a portion of that money. However, any claim they have would be against your deceased brother for taking the money when he shouldn't have done so. As he is now dead, such a claim would be against his estate. If the beneficiary or beneficiaries your brother named for the CA account were not aware of any potential wrongdoing on his part, then they cannot be held liable for his wrongdoing. If they have already spent the money, etc., they would not have to pay it back. However, it might be possible for the family to sue the estate in CA and obtain an order requiring that the funds be returned to the estate for the family to claim any portion to which they might be due under Israel law. This would be unusual and is certainly not likely to occur. Until the due file such a suit in CA (or obtain an Israel order and obtain the assistance of a CA court to execute that order), then they cannot require the money to be returned.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you.

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Glad I could help. Please let me know if I can help with anything in the future. Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

one more question there are two survivimg brothers who received the monies i live california and the otjer survivimg brother resides in jerusalem israel can the family attach anything to our accounts?

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
If the brother in Israel has received funds and holds the funds there, then the family would be able to get to the funds once they establish in an Israel court that they are entitled to recover the funds from that brother.

At this point, I would ask that you please provide a positive rating. Without your positive rating, I cannot receive credit for assisting you. Thanks so much for understanding. Have a great day!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if my brother in israel moves his monies to a bank in california, can the family attach to the CA account

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Maybe. As I previously explained if they received an order in Israel saying they're entitled to the money, they would first have to enlist the help of a CA court before they could touch the money. Then, the CA court would have to determine whether it would allow access to the funds.
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Do you require additional assistance?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Estate Lawyer
6515 Satisfied Customers
Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters