How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29269
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been leagally appointed the admisnister of my moms estate,

Resolved Question:

I have been leagally appointed the admisnister of my moms estate, she passed in 2010, and with her passing there was an annuuity that was brought to my attention, as well as my siblings. I have done most of the work so far and a check has been cut by the insurance company and a check is on its way. I live in the state of New Jersey. Before splitting the monies between my brothers and sisters. what leagel steps most I do. There was a bond issued in the amount of 40,000 dollars, mandatted by, the Surrogates Court of Essex county.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question and good afternoon.Was the annuity herre payable to a named beneficiary or to the estate?Some more information please so that I may assist you today.Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Payable to the estate

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

So since you were appointed administrator of the estate you would or need to apply for an EIN number from IRS.Once you have the number here you set up an Estate Account.The funds get deposited in the account.

This would be part of the gathering of assets you are required to do.You would or need to post a notice to creditors, pay any creditor claims that come in, file final tax return, liquidate any other assets with court approval , and then again with court approval funds are disbursed to legal heirs as found by the Surrogate Court.

Here the court should make a finding as to the heirs and their shares so that again with court approval the funds can be disbursed to them as part of closing the estate.

Apply for an EIN number here.

http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Apply-for-an-Employer-Identification-Number-%28EIN%29-Online

The bank will want the EIN number and your letters to set up an Estate account.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Laws of Intestacy that set out who the heirs at law are and are applied by the Surrogate Court.

 

 

http://www.visitmonmouth.com/page.aspx?ID=1759


http://www.klenklaw.com/articles/article15


Thanks again.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The Irs, has issued a # XXXXX a bank account has been established.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

So the funds go into the account here and once the inventory has been filed, any creditors and expenses filed you would have a final accounting and distribution hearing in front of the court with a proposed division of the remaining assets to be divided among the siblings the laws of intestacy.You notice everybody and the court approves it and you would then be able to cut the checks to them and close out the estate.

 

Here is a great A-Z reference that would walk you through all of this with forms along the way.Thanks for letting me help and being patient.

 

http://www.currylawfirm.net/currylawfirm/docs/jjc-seminar.pdf

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29269
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.