How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6464
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got a question for you. My mothers personal injury case

Resolved Question:

Got a question for you.
My mother’s personal injury case has settled. We have signed a settlement agreement with them. However, the settlement check has not been sent because my mother has an active chapter 13 bankruptcy case. For this reason, no funds can be disbursed until it has been approved by the trustee and bankruptcy judge.

There is more I need to add but I am limited by space. Please request additional info and I can add all the necessary info for the question.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 10 months ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

What is your question?

Customer:

Got a question for you.


My mother’s personal injury case has settled. We have signed a settlement agreement with them. However, the settlement check has not been sent because my mother has an active chapter 13 bankruptcy case. For this reason, no funds can be disbursed until it has been approved by the trustee and bankruptcy judge.


 


A large firm based in Atlantic City had the case first. However, the attorney chose to quit when I asked about the direction of the case. He was basing the entire case on my mother’s physical injuries and dismissing her cognitive injuries which were much more significant. I found another large firm in Philadelphia to take the case after the AC firm quit.


 


Both firms presented me with a long list of unsubstantiated expenses. When I requested substantiation to ensure the expense amounts were correct and had been incurred as a result of my mother’s case, both firms became enraged. I explained that my request was not a matter of trust, but merely a sound business operational practice and that I was certain their firms didn’t arbitrarily pay unsubstantiated invoices.


 


I found that my current Philadelphia firm had made a number of costly mistakes on their expense list including the submission of falsified expenses by one of their attorneys and paying a doctor for a service that had not occurred and for which they had no invoice.


I also found mistakes on the Atlantic City firm’s expenses as well. Most notably charging us for an expense for which they received a refund.


 


The two lawyers from the two firms are upset and are now working together to drag this process out in an attempt to “make us pay” for questioning the expenses. Instead of just admitting, “Hey, we made a mistake” and adjusting the expense list accordingly, they continue do everything in their power to drag out the process. I’m not trying to avoid paying the expenses, I just want to make sure they are legitimate.


 


My question to you is this:



  1. Can I fire my law firm now and hire another firm to complete the settlement process?

  2. Is it worth it for a new firm to take over the case at this point?


 


 

TMcJD :

Okay. Thanks for the information. You certainly can fire your firm now and retain a new firm to complete the process. However, that would only delay something that seems to be very close to the end. It would also cause you to incur additional legal fees because it will take more time for a new attorney to get up to speed and finish things than having the current firm complete the process (since the attorneys there are already familiar with your case and what remains to be completed).

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6464
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.