How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6503
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my father has a living trust, a lawyer i recently spoke with

Resolved Question:

my father has a living trust, a lawyer i recently spoke with said the deed was never filed to the trust, so he has to file a hegsted(sp?)How much should that cost? there are 4 people on the trust i am the successor trustee, actually it states my sister and/or I are.He keeps mentioning probate whatever is cheaper, what? so the trust isn"t any good? The trust also staes his wife died 5 years ago and this lawyer says we need to file something to take her name off the deed? the house is paid off!! He claims He needs to notify all parties, there is only one we may not be able to reach but will protect his assets until we do. All the parties except the missing one are in agreement. We just want to sell the house and spilt the money as Dad had wanted. How much could this really cost and do I really need a lawyer? Next He had a motorhome which was registerd in both his and his deceased wifes name but I believe the loan was only in her name. That is how the bill comes just in her name. Can I just let the bank take it back?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

It is a Heggstad petition to fund an unfunded trust based on documented evidence the property was intended to be transferred to the trust (such as listing the home in an exhibit or schedule to the trust). http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/heggstad-petitions-in-california---probate-code-850

TMcJD :

IF this is possible, it is less expensive than a probate but will still cost $1,000 to 2,000 at a minimum.

TMcJD :

Probate is the alternative to get the property from the estate to the trust if the Heggstad petition will not work due to lack of evidentiary support. That would cost $4,000 or more depending on numerous factors including amount of property, the attorney hourly fees, etc.

TMcJD :

As far as notifying parties -- yes, with a Heggstad petition, a probate, and even trust administration, the interested parties do have to receive certain notices. It's difficult to navigate the law concerning required notices in the various administrative processes that you'll need to complete to get the property to the trust, sold, and then the proceeds distributed pursuant to the trust. You really need an attorney to assist you with navigating that process.

TMcJD :

The trust is good, but additional steps are needed because title wasn't properly transferred to the trust by deed during life.

TMcJD :

Yes, since the deed is in both names, an affidavit of surviving spouse/joint tenant needs to be filed to get title in your father's name only. Then the other matters can be handled to get title over to the trust, sold, etc.

TMcJD :

If the loan is only her name but both names are XXXXX XXXXX you could let it go to the bank but there may be other options depending on when both names were added to the title. Your attorney can assist you with deciding how best to handle the situation.

TMcJD :

With all the steps that will be necessary, you should expect attorney fees to be somewhere between $5-10 K. Speaking to several attorneys and getting estimates of costs and expenses can help you make the decision to go with the attorney you're most comfortable with.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6503
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.