How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question

Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience:  Estate planning and wealth preservation attorney.
63724254
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we to change our ingress.are 74yrs and 85yrs young and this has us both upset.they say i

Resolved Question:

we to change our ingress.are 74yrs and 85yrs young and this has us both upset.they say it well cost us a lot of money to change our ingress.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Sorry, but could you please provide more information and details. It will be impossible to assist you without some context (more facts) and an explanation of precisely what you are trying to do and what your question about the law is. Thanks.

Customer:

we live in a small town that has 2,5,10 acre plots. when we bought the property in 1993 we had a title company search and all these years all has been good but 2 yrs ago they blocked us off and told us to go out the west side of our land

Customer:

Can they do this ? they want me to pay to have electric power poles moved and go out a new way.??

TMcJD :

Why are they saying you have to go out a new way? Are you crossing someone else's land to go out the way you have been going? If yes, do you not have a written easement to cross that land? Regarding the way they want you to go now -- is that crossing anyone else's land or is that a straight access point to a public road?

Customer:

They are making a horse trail and there isn't enough room for me and it

Customer:

IT was a maintance road along a canal and a street until they dug the canal wider now not enough room

Customer:

I have the same easement they have I think.

Customer:

On the west side I have to use the easement and private property, move power poles and put up a new fence.

TMcJD :

Who is "they"? Are they telling you to go another route? Do they only have an easement as well? If so, who is the property owner? Have you spoken with the property owner?

Customer:

They are Loxahatchee Groves Water Control, Yes LGWCD wants us to go out the west side of our property across private property to a new culvert they just had my title insurance pay 1/6 of. But it will cost me. I have a choose to either build my own culvert across the canal or go west. Are there no Laws to protect people? Why did I have to buy Title Ins in 1993 when I bought this place. We are old, all we want is peace. We can't afford to do either. We live on S.S. and have one rental property. The property owner is on the LGWCD board, his property had no ingress/egress so he now has one and I don't . It is a straight access to the new culvert I have to cross the canal on. after I drive on the horse trail easement and his property.

TMcJD :

I'm not going to be able to assist you -- I really would need a great deal more information. I'll opt out and allow another expert to to step in if they believe they can provide any help. Thanks.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Unless your title insurance policy covers this particular instance, you will be left with the options that your previously mentioned.

Alternatively, you can continue to go the route that is most conveinient until restrictions are made or sue LGWCD for encroachment and restrain them from blocking you.

Please be sure to rate my answer. Thank you. Let me know if any additional assistance is required of me.

Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience: Estate planning and wealth preservation attorney.
Attorney2020 and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.