How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29248
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mothers estate,

Resolved Question:

Background:
Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, I hired an estate law firm to handle some estate matters (call this law firm the estate attorney). My last discussion with the estate attorney was eight years ago. Recently, an unresolved estate matter surfaced involving my brother. He hired an attorney of his own, and that attorney contacted the estate attorney. The estate attorney contacted me and asked when this issue (payment of $25K to my brother) would be resolved.

This $25K payment was contingent upon the sale of land that was discovered six years ago to have wetlands issues. I have been working with NJDEP to get a variance, and that is likely to occur in one year. When it does, and the sale proceeds, my brother will be paid.

Issue:
All of my communications go directly, who forwards them to his attorney. The matter is rather simple, and I don't need the estate attorney's help. My brother's attorney, however, continues to engage with the estate attorney, and the estate attorney bills me. I've asked the estate attorney to back off. I've told them their services are no longer needed. They claim that BY LAW, they MUST stay involved until all matters are resolved, no matter HOW LONG that takes. They just sent me an email to tell me this, and closed email by writing I would not be billed for that email. State this is occurring in is New Jersey

Question 1:
Is the estate attorney correct?

Question 2: If the answer to Q1 is no, what legal jargon can I give the estate attorney to tell them to back off, your services are no longer required?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.My sympathy here for your situiation.

Question 1:
Is the estate attorney correct?

Answer:You have the right to terminate the lawyer for the estate.As long as the lawyer represents the estate the other parties are required to communicate through the estate lawyer.Any legal fees incurred from the estate lawyer should be paid by the estate here not you personally.

Question 2: If the answer to Q1 is no, what legal jargon can I give the estate attorney to tell them to back off, your services are no longer required?

Answer:You have the right to terminate the lawyer for the estate here if you are the executor/admimistrator.Thats a personal decision, you have to decide if you want to self represent the estate in court.If you did so then you would have personal liability for any errors as far as probate--but again that's your call. The estate lawyer has to continue to represent you here unless terminated by you as executor.They have professional liability to the estate until terminated.If you terminate them then they would file a withdrawal with the probate court.

 

 

Here are the ethical rules that apply to the lawyer..

 

 

A lawyer who is discharged from a representation by the client must withdraw from the matter pursuant to RPC 1.16(a)(3). A client may dismiss his or her attorney at any time, for any reason or for no reason at all. See Cohen v. ROU, 146 N.J. 140, 157 (1996), aff�g as modified 275 N.J. Super. 241, 255 (App. Div. 1994); Dinter v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 278 N.J. Super. 521, 531 (App. Div.), certif. den. 140 N.J. 329 (1995); In re Estate of Poli, 134 N.J. Super. 222, 226-227 (Cty. Ct. 1975).

It has been my pleasure to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again for letting me help.

 

 

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Ray. Just what I needed.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
You are so welcome.Good luck and thanks for letting me help you today.If you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29248
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.