How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4922
Experience:  30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
18215332
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As to an Irrevocable trust governed by the laws of the state

Resolved Question:

As to an Irrevocable trust governed by the laws of the state of Nebraska, can the terms of the Irrevocable trust itself relieve the trustee of his common law duty to keep a beneficiary informed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello: The trust is governed by Nebraska statutes, not common law. The trustee has to account to heirs according to state law. Nebraska has adopted the Uniform Trust Code which contains provisions for keeping beneficiaries informed: http://www.redressright.org/pdf/Uniform%20Trust%20Code%20utc.pdf See: Section 813 on page 22. State statutory provisions such as these will generally override provisions of the trust itself on "keeping beneficiaries informed". I can't imagine any trust having a provision that says the trustee shall not keep beneficiaries informed.

I hope this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. I thank you for submitting your question to Pearl-Just Answer. We appreciate your business. If you need clarification or additional information, please send me a Reply and I will be happy to explain further. Please consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this information according to your state's laws.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Actually, in the notice provisions of this particular Irrevocable Trust where one might expect to find the words "all beneficiaries" instead the phrase "a majority of the beneficiaries" is used, essentially allowing the Trustee to pick and choose which beneficiaries to keep informed and which others to leave in the dark. This extends to such things as notice of the resignation of the current Trustee needing to be sent only to a majority of the trustees. Notice of the subsequent election of a replacement Trustee also need only be sent to beneficiaries sufficient in number to elect a new Trustee by their unanimous vote. Hence my interest in whether statutory notice provisions are waivable. I expect to be the one left in the dark.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

This unusual trust provision might (I suspect) have been used because the settlor wanted a particular group of beneficiaries to have control, and the trustee knows who they are. Might this be a first and second family situation? Also, the NB UTC was adopted in July 2005, so if the trust is dated prior to that, the UTC doesn't apply. If you want to try to find case law on this narrow of a subject, you will need research by a NB attorney.

Offhand, I would say that you will have to wait and see what the trustee does or doesn't do and if your interest as a beneficiary is somehow prejudiced by that, you will have to prove that the statute trumps the trust provisions under those circumstances. There is nothing that you can do in advance of the trustee acting on the notice provisions of the trust.

I hope this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. I thank you for submitting your question to Pearl-Just Answer. We appreciate your business. If you need clarification or additional information, please send me a Reply and I will be happy to explain further. Please consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this information according to your state's laws.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not a first and second family but a favored and disfavored son.

Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
If there is only you and one other beneficiary, then there can be no majority without both of you. That is, unless the other son's family are also named beneficiaries. It's a tough situation to anticipate what's going to happen. I'll be off line for while.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Exactly. The settlor, my father, named myself and my wife, my brother and his wife AND their three children as beneficiaries, building in a majority for my brother's family.

Thanks again.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

He could have simply named your brother as the successor trustee. Since he controls a majority vote anyway, the provision calling for notice only being given to a majority makes no sense. Why not give everyone notice, but require a majority vote? It might be hard to understand but that doesn't necessarily invalidate it.

 

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4922
Experience: 30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
Irwin Law and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Estate Lawyer
4922 Satisfied Customers
30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters