How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6465
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandmother left me all of her angible property. It says

Resolved Question:

My grandmother left me all of her angible property. It says in the trust that the traustee is to distribute her estate to the benificeries. Can you tell me if this means he is supposed to deliver my inheritance to me or if he can tell me go pick it up at my own expense and that he knows nothing about it when her property is taken from others so its not there for me to pick up?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 11 months ago.

TMcJD : It simply means that the trustee is responsible for the transfer from the trust. Unfortunately, that does not mean the trustee has to physically pick up the property and deliver it to you. He can ask that you do that yourself. Now, having said that, the trustee is still responsible for protecting the trust property and ensuring that something that should have gone to you is not taken by someone else. Failure to do that is a breach of trustee and of the trustee's fiduciary duties. Breach of those duties can make the trustee personally liable to you for damage caused as a result of the breach. You would be entitled to the money from the sale. The right to take back the mobile home is not a tangible asset. The trustee, however, would have a duty to take back title if payments are not being made. Once that is done, then it is tangible personal property of the trust and you would be entitled to it along with other tangible personal property. The trustee has a duty to be pursuing collection of payments or taking the motor home back into the trust's name.
TMcJD : The best thing that could be done is retaining your own attorney and having that attorney threaten to sue the trustee if the trustee doesn't fulfill trust and fiduciary duties. If that doesn't produce the desired result, then you would have to sue the trustee.
TMcJD : Please let me know if I can provide additional assistance. If not, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation for JustAnswer experts. Please keep in mind you are rating my professionalism and service, not whether the law is favorable (although I wish I could always say that it was).
Customer: Yesterday I went ahead and ran a CARFAX vehicle report on the RV and I was very surprised to find that it has been sold twice since she sold it to this couple in Nov 2004. I thought maybe this was an RV she made her boyfriend sell when she moved in with him. However, according to car fax it was purchased from a dealership 13 days before she sold it to this couple in 2004. According to her contract they paid 20k down and were to pay over 300.00 per month for 15years. However, in 2009 they sold it and then it sold again after that. What’s weird is that 2009 is when she began complaining to me about lending money to people that had not been paying as agreed. |She was mad at her husband because she said he should have lent them the money they were his relatives. She complained many times about it until she passed away. I am wondering if they sold it and just never paid her. Just last month my boyfriend sold a van to someone and when they went to register it they had to pay off a lean first which turned out was the finance company listed as a lean holder on some tow yard documents we had from when he got it impounded the year before. We were able to pick the van up from the impound yard even though we were not listed as the registered owner or the lean holder on the paperwork. Do you know if I can find out more about this sale if I have the pink slip? If not do you have any suggestions on what I may need to do to get this resolved?
TMcJD : The dmv in your state would have a record of any change in ownership (i.e. the title being changed upon sale). It doesn't matter who the new owner is if your grandmother still has a lien on the title (which I believe you noted she did). If she still has a lien on the title in the name of the trust, then the trustee can go after the vehicle for non payment of the loan that is secured by the lien. Unfortunately, however, if the lien and loan were in her name only, then the property is actually property of her estate and not her trust. In that case, you would have to open a probate to get everything into the trust and then go from there. It sounds like there are enough complexities involved that you would best be served in protecting your rights if you retain a local attorney to assist you.
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6465
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 9 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.