How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David Kennett Your Own Question

David Kennett
David Kennett, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
David Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my Grand parents are both deceased, and owned a house, My grandmother

Resolved Question:

my Grand parents are both deceased, and owned a house, My grandmother had 3 children, my mother is the only one who is still living. My Grandmother left a document stating that she should take over the property. At the time of her death there was a son still living who had drinking problems and have seven children living in Boston, we live in Baltimore. We are in the process of transferring the property in her name, ???? do his children have any rights to the property!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
What kind of "document" was left stating you would get the property?
Was there a valid will?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the document was giving her the power of attorney and to let her know that she take the property keep the property in the family. notorized has a notorized seal on it
Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - Unfortunately a power of attorney is of no use after a person passes away as it automatically terminates. So if she had no will then the property will pass according to the laws of intestate succession to her children. This is a somewhat complicated process so I will try to explain as best as I can with the information you have provided. At the time of the death of the last of your grandparents the property would pass to their children or to the grandchildren of any deceased child. So if your mother and her brother were both alive and the third child was deceased then the property would have passed in thirds to your mother, her brother and to the children of the deceased child, if any. If there were no children of that child then your Mom and her brother would each have received half. In any event, you will not have the ability to transfer the property with the POA since it is not valid. What will have to happen is an estate will have to be opened for your grandparent who died last and the property will then pass to your Mom and to the estate of her brother and to any grandchildren of the third sibling. Then the children of the brother will inherit his one third or one half as the case may be. So your Mom will own either one third or one half after all is said an done depending on whether the third sibling had any children. So someone is going to have to open an estate for the grandparent in order to get things started. This will be in the probate court in the county where your grandparents resided at the time of their deaths.
David Kennett, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years practicing attorney
David Kennett and 11 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.