How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29651
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an insurance check for replacement cost on my house

Resolved Question:

I have an insurance check for replacement cost on my house that was destroyed by fire last year. My husband and I had planned to rebuild on our property, which we held as "tenants by entirety," until he died suddenly this year. The check is made to me, my husband, and 2 lien holders. Am I entitled to the net proceeds of this check once the lienholders are paid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question and good morning.Here you may want to return the check to the insurance company with a letter and copy of the tenancy by the entirety deed and the death certificate and ask them to make the check payable to you as the survivor and the two lienholders.

Assuming that you are now the sole property owner by virtue of being the survivor here the insurance company should recognize that and make the check payable to you as the legal owner of the property.This is the best way to avoid having to file for probate.

Since the real property passed to you here at his death and this was replacement funds you can legally argue that it is your funds here after the liens are paid off.I cover letter with copy of the deed and death certificate should resolve this and allow the insurance company to reissue the check to you in your name.

This would be the simplest way to try and resolve the issue of how to deposit the funds and avoid any probate.Again based on what you present this is worth trying in order to resolve it and avoid probate in this situation.

Make sure you send the letter certified or overnight mail so that you know if gets there and you have proof of service to the insurance company.


Something like this as a form..


Whatever Insurance CompanyXXXXX
Virginia.781727

Re:My claim and check dated ...in the amount..

Dear Sirs,

I am enclosing the above referenced check. I am asking that you reissue this check in my name and the lienholders.I am the surviving owner of the property as tenant by the entirety.I am enclosing a copy of the deed as well as his death certificate for your records in this matter.Please reissue the check in my name and return it to me so that I can resolve the liens and move forward with my life.Thanks for your assistance in this matter, please let me know if you need anything else.

Sincerely Yours.

Feel free to modify this to your specific facts, again it is merely a form for you to make use of.


I appreciate the chance to assist you today.It has been my pleasure to do so.Thanks again.

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.







RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29651
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
I do appreciate the chance to help you.I knoa that your loss of loved one and your house can be overwhelming.Please let me know if you need anything else.Thanks again so much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.