How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get a trustee removed in ny? My late husbands sister

Resolved Question:

How do I get a trustee removed in ny? My late husbands sister and brother have sold my childrens interest in a numbrr of real estate bulidings so they could by them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction!

LegalGems :

One moment please as I review your question.

Customer:

ok

LegalGems :

A trustee can be removed for self-dealing: this means using their position as trustee in order to realize personal gain. Generally this is considered a very serious offense, and the trustee can be ordered to make restitution to the trust, either by returning the property or paying any ill gotten gains.

LegalGems :

Since you can't find an attorney in your county, you should consider an adjacent county; ideally one that is experienced in estate planning litigation.

Customer:

My children are 18 and 17. My 18 yr old is autistic and i have an guardianship in place for him. My 17 yr old is off to college in 2 months and everytime i ask for a bill paid the sister sends me emails or text berating me about my childrrn not having contact with them. The two trustees, one just had a stroke and the other refuses to answer legal letters sent. Arent they both suppoesed to make decisions? if he just had a stroke and isnt involved in decision making shouldnt he be removed also

LegalGems :

Yes, a trustee is generally removed for incapacity (inability to do the job). Either the court will appoint a successor trustee or they will appoint the successor trustee named in the trust. Maintaining contact with the trustee is generally NOT a requirement (unless the trust specified that as a condition). If the other trustee refuses to answer legal inquiries, then he can be removed for failing to keep the beneficiaries informed/up to date. The trust may provide that co-trustees may act in unison; or it may state that the one trustee will be the sole trustee upon the other's incapacity. It depends on the terms of the trust. But you would need to petition for removal of the trustee-and this requires a court hearing to assess whether the trustee is complying with the terms of the trust (in the opinion of the judge).

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX ask for a few

Customer:

sorry, talking points for a new attrny

LegalGems :

Sure. What do you mean? Things you should ask a new attorney to determine their experience?

Customer:

yes

LegalGems :

First, you can look them up on the state bar to make sure there is no disciplinary action against them. It's always a good idea to make sure they have malpractice insurance. And then ask how many similar cases they've had. It's also a good idea, if they are new and a sole practitioner, whether they have a mentor, as that is nice to know.

Customer:

thank you. bye

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Good luck with this. Take care.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 14 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.