How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6508
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My developmentally disabled brother recently died and before

Resolved Question:

My developmentally disabled brother recently died and before he died he changed his will to leave everything to my sister and nothing to me. Can I challenge the will?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Has he been determined mentally incapacitated and had a guardian/conservator appointed over him?

TMcJD :

Sorry, I meant "had he"

Customer:

No. He lived with my mother and she took care of him until she died and then my sister took over.

TMcJD :

Do you think he was capable of understanding what a will was or was he simply of some impaired capacity where he understood what the will did but he was susceptible to your sister's undue influence?

Customer:

He was terrified of my sister, who was a bully. My mother had prepared a will for him leaving everything 50-50 to my sister and me. Then when my mother died, after my sister had stolen all of her money using a power of attorney, my sister had my brother's will changed to leave everything to her. My brother was high functioning but everyone knew he was "retarded".

TMcJD :

Okay, let me prepare an answer for you. I'll be right back with you. Thanks for you patience.

TMcJD :

You can contest the will, but you do have to prove either 1) that he lacked testamentary capacity (the ability to comprehend what he was doing with the will) or 2) that he was susceptible of undue influence and that your sister did unduly influence him to make a new will that he would not have otherwise made.

TMcJD :

Doing this is complicated.

TMcJD :

To show lack of testamentary incapacity, it's not enough to simply show that someone was somewhat deficient in mental capacities.

TMcJD :

The thresh hold of the state of mind to make a will is very low.

TMcJD :

You only have to understand that a will leaves your property to certain persons. And you only have to comprehend that at the moment you make a will.

TMcJD :

If he had not been determined incompetent or incapacitated by a court of law, then he is presumed to have requisite capacity to make a will.

TMcJD :

You would need medical evidence and testimony to prove to the court that despite the presumption of incapacity he could not have understood what he was doing at the moment he did it. This would be very, very difficult, so showing undue influence is probably the way to go.

TMcJD :

With undue influence, you can establish a presumption of undue influence by showing that your sister and brother were related and in a position of trust (he trusted her with his care and relied on her to do what was best for him). Based on what you've stated, it would appear there was such a "fiduciary relationship."

TMcJD :

With that established, you could then show that everything was left to her, to your exclusion, and that you were previously included in his prior will. That essentially establishes that the change was the result of undue influence.

TMcJD :

She would then have the burden of overcoming that presumption by a showing that he received independent legal counsel, which it sounds like was not the case.

TMcJD :

Thus, you probably have a very good case.

TMcJD :

However, these cases are still quite complicated and you would best be served by retaining local counsel to assist you in bringing a will contest to defeat the current will that excludes you.

Customer:

He had named me beneficiary of an IRA he opened many years ago and I got that money because it was outside the will.

Customer:

Should I just find a local attorney?

TMcJD :

Yes, having a local attorney assist you will be essential in properly bringing a will contest.

Customer:

Does this site offer referrals?

TMcJD :

I can't make a specific recommendation, but I use www.martindale.com all the time when I need to locate attorneys for assistance on matters outside my state of practice.

TMcJD :

You can also contact your state's bar association for a referral service.

Customer:

Thanks!

TMcJD :

You're welcome. Glad I could help.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6508
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 9 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.