How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SHould I have an individual waiver signed by each one of my

Resolved Question:

SHould I have an individual waiver signed by each one of my brothers or can I have them ALL sign one waiver.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

My practice is to have each beneficiary sign a separate waiver, but there's really no requirement that there be separate documents as long as they all sign.

Customer:

I c. I think I will err on your side..since I dont want to have any hiccups.

TMcJD :

Sure, that's always why I do it that way when beneficiaries waive any requirements.

Customer:

now, i plan to have 2 of my brothers present and one that just cancelled. Do they need to be present in order for the judge to approve? Also, in this case, I actually have two different cases at the same time. One for my mother and the other for my father. Again, them being present mean more?

TMcJD :

No, they don't have to be present. With the waivers, that tells the court they are waiving any bond requirement. Also, them not being present means they're not objecting to your appointment (unless, of course, they file a timely objection prior to the hearing).

Customer:

I c. I had indicated they needed to be there to avoid any issues.

TMcJD :

Nah, they don't have to be there.

Customer:

but, if its not required then maybe I can tell them not to miss work.

TMcJD :

As long as they've been given proper notice and you can show that to the court.

Customer:

also, what other documents will i need? I filed other forms (letters) but will I get a document saying I am the personal representative so I can begin to change the title on my parents home?

Customer:

I did the publication requirement. That should be enough, right?

TMcJD :

The letters are issued at the hearing. That will be your authority to act.

TMcJD :

DE-120 - notice of hearing.

Customer:

I actually only have DE-121 NOtice of petition to administer estate..is that the document you referring to?

TMcJD :

Different form, but the DE-121 will work based on what I know about your case

Customer:

I also have DE-150 and DE -140 that I had prepared when I filed this case and it was returned to me. Do i need to take these to the hearing?

TMcJD :

Yes

Customer:

ANY OTHER forms that i will need?

Customer:

If I have all these documents will I be appointed administrator on that day?

TMcJD :

Yes, but because I cannot give you a full outline of everything, let me refer you to the page where you can find forms. You'll need to review those, the probate statutes, and the court rules for specific guidance on how to proceed in your particular case.

TMcJD :

http://www.courts.ca.gov/forms.htm?filter=DE

Customer:

ok. thanks.

Customer:

Finally, with the letters document..is that the document that will provide me with authority to make transactions?

TMcJD :

Yes, the letters give you authority to act on behalf of the estate as personal representative.

Customer:

ok thank you.

TMcJD :

You're welcome. Have a great evening.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.