How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3731
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid my mothers bills/living expenses for approximately

Resolved Question:

I paid my mother's bills/living expenses for approximately 10 years prior to her death and then paid bills and cared for estate for another two after death. The estate has not been closed and a wrongful death suit has now been settled, I am the executor of the estate and would like to know what I can recover from the settlement money before it is split between the siblings in the state of WV.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction!

LegalGems :

I am sorry to hear of your loss. One moment as I review your question.

LegalGems :

Did you have a written agreement with your mom regarding reimbursement of expenses?

LegalGems :

As for any bills paid out as executor, an executor is entitled to reasonable expenses incurred in settling the estate. In fact, some times the executor may receive compensation. Did the will specify this?

Customer:

No I did not have a written agreement with my Mom regarding reimbursement of expenses.

Customer:

There was not an amount specified in will but WV does allow a 5% executor fee to be paid by law

LegalGems :

Do you have copies of receipts for the last 10 years of her life?

Customer:

yes, I do

LegalGems :

OK; one moment please.

LegalGems :

Generally, other than funeral expenses, a family member would not be reimbursed for expenses incurred during the life of the decedent. (I am including funeral expenses because these can be pre-paid). This is particularly so if the will does not specify that a debt is owing to a person and should be satisfied from the estate. However, the siblings may voluntarily reimburse the caretaker sibling, and is more likely to do so if there is adequate proof of justifiable expenses. However, absent a conservatorship/guardianship, it is difficult to insist on reimbursement after the passing of the person.

Customer:

Okay, am fairly certain there will be no voluntary reimbursement. Thank you for your assistance.

LegalGems :

However, please see attached: http://www.legis.state.wv.us/WVCODE/ChapterEntire.cfm?chap=55&art=7&section=6 - under WV's wrongful death statute, the judge may distribute the proceeds as he deems to be just.

LegalGems :

In such a case, where one child assumed primary responsibility for a parent, it would seem just to reimburse that child; so it will depend on the judge's definition of just. Meanwhile, you should start itemizing your receipts so it's easy to review (i.e. spreadsheet).

Customer:

I understand but have no desire to take this to court...just want it over, I will submit bills taken care of after her death for reimbursement and move forward. Thank you

LegalGems :

You are welcome. I can understand that consideration.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3731
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Attorney; Mediator
1183 Satisfied Customers
Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor