How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34863
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am challenging my mothers trust as my brother coerced her

Resolved Question:

I am challenging my mother's trust as my brother coerced her into leaving her everything. He is 52, never left home, refused to work and told her lies about me and my children. There was a letter on her table after she died in which she stated, "Chris, I now know it is you who have been stealing from me". This was a subject of a police report and police response. Etc. My brother has gone through 2 law firms, was pro per, but now has a law firm in Sacramento which is reallly going to town. Now they tell me that I am in danger of loosing my home which I had in my mother's name. She gave me the deed to the home before she died, but I did not file it until one day after her death because she asked me not do so because she wanted the tax write-off. This lawyer is saying that it is a "failed gift" and I will lose the house because I challenged the Trust. Doesn't the fact that I did so in goof faith and she has a long history of wanting me to get the title to my home back count for anything?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

If you are the holder of a deed from your mother to you, and the instrument was delivered to you during your mother's lifetime, then that is in no way a failed gift. Transfer of title is complete on delivery of the deed to the grantee. Civil Code 1054. The fact that the deed is not recorded before the grantor's death is irrelevant, as long as she intended you to have the property when she delivered the deed to you.

The fact that her continuing to use the tax writeoff after delivering the property to you could be viewed as evidence suggesting that there was no intent to make the gift. But, the counter argument is that you have the deed, and I assume the date of her signature and notary acknowledgment is before her death -- which indicates that it was delivered before death, and you merely agreed not to record. But, the fact is you could have recorded the deed at any time, which demonstrates that the property was yours from the moment the deed was delivered to you.

Therefore, this failed gift argument will fail. Frankly, it's practically a frivolous argument -- however, if you don't hire a lawyer to defend you, then you may lose the argument, merely because judges don't like to tell attorneys that their arguments are absurd, when faced by a self represented party on the other side -- because it makes the legal profession look bad.

So, don't screw around and make sure you have competent legal representation, if this attorney decides to sue you to have the deed declared invalid.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34863
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. Does your answer apply in California? Do you have someone you can refer me to ?>

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
My answer is specific to California. I cited Cal. Civil Code 1054, and I am a member of the State Bar of California.

Re referrals, I cannot provide any direct referral in this forum. Otherwise, I would give you my phone number

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
.

The only referral source I can provide is the Certified State Bar legal referral services. Click here.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Bless you. My phone number here in Sacramento is 916 880-6346.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there nothing new in Probate that would allow this to be viewed as a "failed Gift"? The attorney I was in deposition with today seemed to think so and yelled at me, "You are going to lose your house."

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
What is the date of your mother's signature on the deed?

Did you draft the deed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The Grant Deed is signed April 10, 2010 and I filed it a day after her death which was February 13, 2011.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Also, the original law firm which did the Trust drafted the deed. Boy you are up late. I can't sleep with the thought of loosing my home.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay, the "new" law that the attorney is talking about is Probate Code Sections 21380-21392. I won't get into the greasy details, but if you testified at the deposition that you drafted the deed or filled in the blanks on the form before your mother signed, then you could have a problem.

You say that an attorney drafted the deed. If the law firm represented your mother, then that would mean you are not subject to the law that would make the deed invalid.

Regardless, you need a lawyer to review your deposition transcript to see why opposing counsel is so certain that you've screwed up. It could just be a bluff -- intended to get you to settle with your sibling over the trust.

Good luck.

PS. I can't represent you (too far away), though I'm flattered by your confidence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sleep tight, with your answer, I know I will.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
2166 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)