How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11717
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received an 3 day pay or quit notice on 5/7/13 today 5/8/13

Customer Question

I received an 3 day pay or quit notice on 5/7/13 today 5/8/13 I am being told they are pursuing eviction and will not be accepting my payment
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

When was the pay or quit notice sent? Is there a reason that they refused the rent check? And did you get this refusal in writing?

Customer:

The notice I got on 5/7 was a three day pay or quit. I called and informed them I'd have the rent to them the tonight 5/8. I got a call back and was told they have decided not to accept payment due to being late previously on rent. No other written correspondence was provided other than that

ScottyMacEsq :

Is there a rent drop box, etc... that you can leave the rent?

Customer:

yes there is

ScottyMacEsq :

thank you. a three day notice to pay or quit means that you have the option to pay or quit. They do not have the option to change their minds and just pursue eviction. If they do pursue eviction, after you have tendered payment to them in the time period of the pay or quit notice, you can countersue for a wrongful eviction. /

ScottyMacEsq :

Now you do have to tender payment to them. That means that you do what you can to give them the rent payments.

ScottyMacEsq :

If they don't cash the check, but they have possession of it, you've done all you can and can show that you've complied with the 3 day pay or quit notice./

Customer:

Yes. Another interesting thing as that they said is that they had sent a notice previously and the noticed of 5/7 was sent in error. I did not see another notice prior to the 5/7 notice

ScottyMacEsq :

So you can threaten that if they do not accept the payment, that you're going to countersue for wrongful eviction.

ScottyMacEsq :

If they can prove that it was sent, then that might be an argument for them, but you showing the 5/7 notice means that you had 3 days from that time period.

ScottyMacEsq :

The error will count against them, and the court almost certainly won't let them get away with saying "it was in error".

ScottyMacEsq :

This is called "estoppel", in that they're going to be held to what they say.

Customer:

ok. I need to get payment to them today along with a copy of their notice of 5/7 and they should be reasonable about this?

ScottyMacEsq :

Hopefully... They might not be reasonable (not everyone is), but if they are not, and pursue eviction, you can certainly claim wrongful eviction since you tendered payment within the 3 days and they proceeded to eviction anyway.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now note that if they actually do file for eviction, you need to "answer" the complaint (which the summons that you receive will have the process to do so).

ScottyMacEsq :

Your defense is that you paid the rent within receiving the 3 day notice, which you can prove the date of that notice, and they did not honor it.

ScottyMacEsq :

I can't imagine any judge ruling in their favor in this situation, so I hope that they would be reasonable...

Customer:

I think I understand. I know in my line of work, we have never been able to stand on any response that we did something in error and disregard it. Thank you

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

you have been very helpful and reassuring

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11717
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.