How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11213
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my uncle recently passed away and his brother has been living

Resolved Question:

my uncle recently passed away and his brother has been living in my late grandmothers house for the past several years and driving her car - now my uncles son wants to evict him because the house is in my deceased uncles name as was my grandmothers car - is there anything we can do to stop him
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Do you know if there has been any probate filing, and was your uncle's son named as administrator / executor of the estate?

Customer:

I have no idea I've been trying to find out - they've already changed deeds and bank accounts

ScottyMacEsq :

Do you mean from your grandmother to your uncle's name? Or from your uncle's name to his sons?

Customer:

My grandmothers house was built by my father and my uncle - we all believed that the house was in her name but when she passed my uncle was the one paying the taxes

ScottyMacEsq :

Are you certain that the deed was in his name? Just paying taxes doesn't mean that he owns the property (which is indicated on the deed).

Customer:

no - and i don't know how to find out - we've been trying to find out but have been unsuccessful

Customer:

our concern is that my cousin is returning home from arkansas in a few hours and has plans to make him leave the house that he's been living in for the past 3/4 years

ScottyMacEsq :

thank you. what you are going to need to do is contact the county clerk in the county where the property is located. You're going to want to speak with the real property records department, and find out whose name is XXXXX XXXXX currently held under. This might require you physically going into the County Clerk's office, however some county clerks will give you this information over the phone.

ScottyMacEsq :

Even if your cousin had the right to evict him, he would have to give him notice, as well as file for an eviction.

ScottyMacEsq :

that means that he cannot just kick him out of the property. That would be an illegal eviction, and would not stand up.

Customer:

ok thanks...that's what i thought also - so he cannot call the local police/sherriff and have them physically remove him from the home - right

ScottyMacEsq :

assuming that he does have the right to do so, he would still need to have authority to do so. This means that he would have to be the executor/administrator of the estate, and give him that notice to vacate before filing a formal eviction action.

ScottyMacEsq :

he can call the police, but the police are going to say there's nothing they can do, and that it's a civil matter.

ScottyMacEsq :

Only with a "writ of eviction" would he be abel to get them to do that.

ScottyMacEsq :

but I would certainly contact the county clerk of the county where the property is located to find out whose name is XXXXX XXXXX the deed. If it was your grandmother, and there is no will that transferred it to your uncle, then probate would need to be for her estate to pass the property to the legal heirs.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!h

Customer:

YES - I THOUGHT THIS WAS THE PROCESS BUT IT'S BECOME A HUGE MESS - THANK VERY MUCH!

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11213
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.