How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Elder Your Own Question

John Elder
John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
18914223
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
John Elder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Aunt Ruth that lived on Florida passed away in Oct. 2012.

Resolved Question:

My Aunt Ruth that lived on Florida passed away in Oct. 2012. She had already named her older sister, Katie, as her heir to her estate and issue. The older sister, Katie, passed away in 2002. My aunt Ruth that died in 2012, did not change her will. Now, the daughter, (my cousin) of Katie is laying claim that she is the only decendent of the aunt Ruth that died in 2012, that is not the case. There are 8 more decendents, all that belonged to another sister, Margie. My cousin has hired a lawyer in Florida and has already submitted a photocopy of a last will and testemant into probate court. I want to know, if my sisters and brothers can get our names added to the decendent list when it appears before the judge before he makes a judgement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  John Elder replied 1 year ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

 

Is there an original will that names the older sister? Has that will been admitted to probate?

 

Is the hearing on the validity of the will or the establishment of heirs based on the will?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello John, No original will has been located. A photocopy of a last will and testement done at a notary in 1980 was admitted into probate. My cousin's lawyer was name the representative of my Aunt Ruth's estate. The probate hearing was on the validity of the will. There was never no talk about the establishment of heirs. Stated in the copy of last will and testement I received back in Jan. 2013, in the event Katie predeceased Ruth in death, then distribution was to be made to Katie's issue, which would be my cousin. My sisters and brothers just want to know if there would be any chance for us to be added on as heirs also.

Expert:  John Elder replied 1 year ago.
Ginny,

Thank you so much for that additional background. That is very good information. It is also a very good question that you ask. This is a very important hearing for you. If the will is determined to be valid in the probate hearing as a copy then the assets will distribute as set out in the will to only the children and grandchildren (issue) of Katie. If the will is determined to be invalid then the assets will distribute according to intestate succession in Florida. Generally intestate succession will distribute assets to your Aunt's brothers and sisters or her brothers and sisters surviving children and grandchildren if some of her brothers and sisters predeceased her. Here is the intestate succession statute: http://www.mystatewill.com/statutes/fl_law.htm

As a background on the determination of the validity of the will: Generally an original will is required to be admitted to probate. There are very limited situations where a copy will be admitted. If there is a possibility that your aunt Ruth could have wanted to revoke her will then that is a very good reason the copy should not be admitted to probate. If the original is not found revocation is presumed.

As you see, you have a large interest in this proceeding to determine the validity of the will. By operation of law, if the will is invalid then you and your siblings are heirs. I would highly suggest that you and your siblings hire an estates litigation attorney to argue the legal reasons the will should not be deemed valid.

I cannot provide you with legal advise. I have provided you with information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you find online, should not take the place of having a consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

Please show your appreciation for my candid, accurate information by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback. You should only rate me if you are satisfied with the information I provided you. If you cannot rate me GREAT please do not rate. Give me a chance to make it right by clicking REPLY TO EXPERT.

I appreciate your question and repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Thank you,

John

John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
John Elder and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
John Elder
John Elder
Estate Lawyer
4631 Satisfied Customers
Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.