How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David Kennett Your Own Question

David Kennett
David Kennett, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
David Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother recently became the sole beneficiary of a group (3)

Resolved Question:

My mother recently became the sole beneficiary of a group (3) lots in Little Rock, ARK. The taxes have been previously paid up by the estate bank. What is needed to get the property put in my mother's name.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Was she the named beneficiary in a will or by a survivorship deed?
Is there an estate open in the probate court?
Has anyone been named executor or personal representative by the probate court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


There was no Will. The sole beneficiary decree was via a Final Settlement in Probate Court in Texas. My mother is the only surviving descendant of the settlement. All the Guardian and Executor have all concurred and the case is close. NOTE: it is not a lot of property and the lots are small.

Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - The only way to get property transferred out of an estate is for the person in charge of the estate to sign an executor deed or have the probate court order the property transferred to the beneficiary. So whoever was in charge of the estate will have to get a deed prepared and then sign the deed as the representative of the estate. Any real estate title company should be able to prepare the correct document at a very reasonable cost assuming all of the requirements of the estate have been met in order to give the property to the beneficiary. I'm not certain why the case would have been closed before all the assets were distributed so it may require that the estate be reopened in order for the executor to have the legal authority to sign the deed. Probate and real estate laws are some of the most complicated and everything needs to be done according to both in order to grant clear title. Since I have no way of reviewing everything that has already been done I can only explain in general what needs to be filed.An executor's deed is the most common way to transfer real property from an estate to a beneficiary.
David Kennett, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years practicing attorney
David Kennett and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.