How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6467
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandmother died a year ago and left me money. My mother

Resolved Question:

My grandmother died a year ago and left me money. My mother is the sole executor of my grandmother's trust and all of the trust has now been distributed. However, I admitted to my husband that I had a problem with prescription painpills in early February and voluntarily entered 12 week treatment program. I will be leaving and going back home next week. I guess it was bad timing on my part. I should have waited until after the trust was distributed until I admitted my addiction, just joking ! I am now finding out that my portion of the inheritance is the only money remaining in my grandmother's trust and my mother is trying to withhold the money from me and declare me legally incapacitated due to my drug addiction. I could really use some legal advice. I agree that a large sum of money should not be given to a recovering drug addict but this money could better the lives of my children and their future.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 11 months ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

A drug addiction is not generally something that renders you incompetent to the level where a court would find you incapacitated and appoint a guardian to stand over you. Plus, the trustee of the trust cannot withhold a distribution to you on the basis of a drug addiction unless the trust terms expressly provide that authority to her.

TMcJD :

Trusts do sometimes contain such language, but it's not very common unless such a problem has been ongoing for many years and the creator/settlor of the trust anticipated needing to protect a beneficiary from him or herself.

Customer:

I believe there is a clause in the trust that permits her to do as she wishes with the trust

TMcJD :

In your case, I can't say with any certainty your rights under the trust because I have not seen the trust, but it sounds as though you are entitled to a distribution and she is trying to hold it up without a real legal ground to do so.

Customer:

can she have me declared legally incapacitated without my knowledge?

TMcJD :

In any event, she could not likely get you declared incompetent or incapacitated as you have no completed a recovery program.

TMcJD :

No, you would be a defendant in any such court proceeding and would be required to receive notice.

Customer:

do i have a legal right to a copy of the trust?

TMcJD :

A trust may allow a trustee wide discretion in how things are handled but keeping a beneficiary from receiving money -- no probably not.

TMcJD :

Yes, as a beneficiary of the trust you have a right to a copy of the trust and information concerning how she has handled the trust.

Customer:

what type of lawyer would be best for me to hire?

TMcJD :

If she will not provide that information, you can sue her in court to obtain that information. As part of the same court action, you could also sue her to force a distribution of your share to you.

TMcJD :

You need a trust/estate attorney.

TMcJD :

www.martindale.com is a very good website that you could use to locate local counsel for assistance.

Customer:

any recs for one in charleston, sc?

TMcJD :

No, I cannot make recommendations per JustAnswer rules, which is why I provide the martindale website reference to customers. I use that website myself when needing to associate with other attorneys on matters.

Customer:

as the sole executor, can she put limits as to when i receive the inheritance and how much i receive at what intervals?

TMcJD :

No, not if the trust requires a distribution to you at this time and does not allow her to hold property in further trust under certain circumstances which, again, is not unheard of but is not common.

TMcJD :

Upon a quick review of the trust, an attorney could quickly tell you if you could demand distribution.

TMcJD :

I would be surprised if you did not have that right.

Customer:

You mean the right to demand a distribution?

TMcJD :

Yes, the right to demand distribution.

TMcJD :

If you need additional assistance, please let me know. If you do not need additional assistance, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating for my assistance. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating. Thanks and have a great day!

Customer:

Thank you ! How do I save a copy of this?

TMcJD :

The best way I know is to copy and then paste into a word or other word processing software document.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6467
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.