How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3731
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother would like to put me on the title to her coop in

Resolved Question:

My mother would like to put me on the title to her coop in a retirement community in California. I already live nearby in the same community. My mother already has the coop in a living trust for me, but as she ages she is worried about my sister taking advantage of her. My sister has already managed to take most of her liquid estate. Most recently, she talked my mother into putting her name on one of my mother's account and the state garnished it to pay my sister's back taxes.

It I take joint ownership, should we keep it in trust? What are the tax consequences to me if I take joint ownership? If the coop appreciates from the time I am added to the title until the time I sell it, will I have to pay taxes on the appreciated amount? If it is just left in trust for me, is there some way we can make it an irrevocable trust so my sister cannot get to it? If it is an irrevocable trust, can there be a provision that it can be sold in the event my mother needs the money for long term care?

Also, my dad's name is XXXXX XXXXX the trust document. He passed away two years ago. How important is it that we change the title to the trust?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction!

LegalGems :

I have read your question and it appears that the family might be concerned about undue influence. If so, there are many social agencies that will assist you. Are you aware of these?

LegalGems :

Additionally, if an individual holds title to certain property, that property can pass outside of probate, simply by virtue of how it is held. For example, if someone owns property as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, the property automatically passes to the person named on the deed, and generally does not go through probate.

LegalGems :

I will await your response to see what your thoughts are on the above.

Customer:

My mother is a willing participant in my sister's follies, including a very expensive vacation home that she allowed my sister to put in her (my sister's) name only. It's my mother's money and she can do with it what she wants. This last asset, however, she entrusted to me and I intend to make sure that it's there for her if she needs it.

Customer:

I am aware that I can hold property in joint ownership. What I am not certain of is what the tax consequences are. I would rather it remain in some kind of irrevocable trust in my mother's name, but if I have to take joint tenancy, I will.

Customer:

My purpose is twofold here: 1) I want to absolutely protect this asset from my sister, and 2) I want to minimize the tax consequences to me should I sell it, either for my mother or myself. The unit has appreciated since my mother bought it, primarily through a major remodel, and she has held it for four years now. If she needed to sell it, could she take the $250,000 tax exclusion? If I held it jointly and needed to sell it for her or after she passed, would I have to pay more taxes than if I simply received it through a trust?

Customer:

My mother is asking that I outright take title to the coop, but I would prefer her name remain on it. I want her to retain her sense of independence as long as possible.

Customer:

My mother is not broke and in no danger of being destitute. Thanks to a generous pension and excellent health care insurance, she never will be. She has always given my sister anything she asks for and always will. My mother knows she is being taken advantage of, but she would help my sister out even if she asked for the money after the fact, which she often does. My mom is of sound mind, just foolish. I don't think legally I could challenge my sister's behavior right now and even if I could, it would kill my mom. Thus, I need help figuring out how to best hold this asset.

LegalGems :

That is a sticky situation. If a child takes joint ownership with a parent, then that child does not receive the stepped up basis (FMV based on parent's date of death) upon the parent's death for the child's 1/2 of the property. So for example, if the child takes joint ownership now, and the parent dies in 10 years, instead of the child receiving the FMV basis of the property in 2023, the child would be responsible for appreciation between now and 2023, at least for their one half of the property. Traditionally, if the parent dies and the child inherits the property, then the child gets a stepped up tax basis which is the FMV on the date of the parent's death. This is important for property that has appreciated. Another alternative is the irrevocable trust, as you mentioned, naming you as trustee. The thing with an irrevocable trust is that the settlor gives up all control to the property, hence the name "irrevocable". Once the irrevocable trust is established, it is very hard to revoke it (usually not possible). However, this would generally protect the asset from third parties. Irrevocable trusts can be tricky, so it is best to use an estate planning attorney, versus a "trust mill". (the attorneys that come into town and have a "free" informative meeting regarding trusts, and then schedule appointments for that afternoon to form trusts for the audience). If your mother lives in the home currently and sells it, then the $250K tax exclusion would be applicable (basically you need to have the home as a primary residence for 2 of the past 5 years). Most people advise against joint ownership for 2 main reasons: one being that the child does not receive the tax benefits as mentioned above; the other being that it exposes the property to the child's debts, as you witnessed in the case of your sister (even if the child has no debt and is financially responsible, a personal injury lawsuit can result in the loss of the home). The trust should be updated since your dad has passed. It is possible to sell a house that is in an irrevocable trust - provided that the trust document specifies when and why (under what circumstances), along with what the proceeds may be used for. It would be at the discretion of the trustee, versus the discretion of the settlor. A will or trust should always be updated based on any major life change.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3731
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 

Related Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Attorney; Mediator
1183 Satisfied Customers
Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor