How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Elder Your Own Question

John Elder
John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
18914223
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
John Elder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wifes father recently passed away leaving a $50K house and

Resolved Question:

My wifes father recently passed away leaving a $50K house and $100K in farm land and 50K in cash. The will was a hand written disaster (not notarized with two witnesses signatures, leaving the personal property and cash to son #1 with no mention of the land and house in the will) and the North Carolina probate attorney said that the way the will would have to be handled was that my wifes brother (Son#1) got the 50K in cash and the house and farm would be split three ways between my wife and her two brothers (son #1 & 2) (Son #2 is permanently disabled and living in the house with the other brother). Being the kind fools that my wife and I are, we decided to have my wife sign over her 1/3rd of the land (about $33K) to her brother (son #1)"the executor" so he could use it to take care of the disabled other brother over the years. We set up a survivorship between the two brothers who now live alone in the house, each one to receive the others share if one of them dies.

Do we have to pay a gift tax on that 33K in land that we transferred over to the executor on IRS form 709? I read something about a $14K exclusion in 2013 on gifts. We had no idea we might have to pay any taxes on a gift like this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  John Elder replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! Thank you for your question.

While there are much safer ways to protect your disabled brother, like using a trust, gift tax is not an issue here.

There is a $13,000 annual exclusion for each person that you give gifts. Any amount that your wife gives away above $13,000 must be reported on a 709 form. However, you and your wife each have lifetime gift and estate tax exemptions of $5.124 million dollars. While the gift is reportable, it will reduce her lifetime exemption by $20,000 to approximately $5.104 million dollars in lifetime exemption left. It is not until she gives or leaves to heirs more than $5.104 million dollars above the annual exclusion amounts that she will have to pay gift or estate tax.

Also, there is not a North Carolina gift tax.

I cannot provide you with legal advise. I have provided you with information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you find online, should not take the place of having a consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

Please show your appreciation for my candid, accurate information by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback. You should only rate me if you are satisfied with the information I provided you. If you cannot rate me GREAT please do not rate. Give me a chance to make it right by clicking REPLY TO EXPERT.

I appreciate your question and repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Thank you,

John

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The probate lawyer strongly suggested the survivorship to protect the disabled brother (son #2) from them coming after him for his 1/3rd of the property to pay disability he had received in the past.


Do you think a trust would have been a wiser choice to protect the disabled son in some way?


 


Probably not much we can do about it now???????

Expert:  John Elder replied 1 year ago.

Dale,

 

There is nothing you can do now because the disabled brother cannot now transfer his property out of his name without causing issues with his benefits. The joint with right of survivorship works well so long as the healthy brother out lives the disabled brother. A trust would have been a bit more expensive but would have protected the interest in the property for the disabled brother without the possibility that the healthy brother dies first.

 

Overall the plan your family ended up with is not that bad.

 

John

John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
John Elder and 15 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.