How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 20250
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This

Resolved Question:

Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This is in the estate law category,I'm sure.

What's happening is that I am now playing games with the bank.Without the proper forms I can't even be told who the beneficiary (ies) is or are.It's neither of the two that was expected So I'm wondering if it is our mother that is named.

Now our mother died in 2005 and procrastination is one of my brothers strong characteristics.I had power of attorney and was executor for her.When I studied probate for the role of executor,I read that,in Florida, if Everything could be kept out of probate for two years it did not have to go through probate.So I methodically paid what had to be (with my own money) and cleared other debts until she owed nothing to anybody and I never went through probate for anything.

The problem is,I can not find the forms,especially that pertaining to executor,that all living family signed at that time.My brothers death was so unexpected that we never got around to discussing such so I need to know which forms I need to show that I handled my mothers and that I am the last close member of our family.We have one grand- mother left and one half sister.

What form do I need to prepare? As it stands now all I can do is guess but there is no one else and the bank will only tell the named death beneficiary if they are or are not the beneficiary (which seems really stupid if you want my thoughts on it.

Please reply as soon as you can,

Lloyd Blankenship
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am JudgeLaw and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Before we begin, a bit more detail please.

How much money is in the account?

You may be required to file for probate and that will require local counsel in Florida.

Are there other assets in your late brother's estate?

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I really don't know,as he didnt keep records himself,unless they are on his computer which is password XXXXX it seems from the last statement there's close to 20,000.00 spread among three accounts.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

Florida does not have a "small estate affidavit". There is a procedure call "Petition for Disposition Without Administration." It requires that the tangible personal property subject to probate not be worth more than the total of the funeral expenses and medical bills for the decedent's final 60 days. You have to provide a copy of the paid funeral bill in most counties, as well as copies of the medical bills. The filing fee is $231.00.

Summary Administration is the next probate procedure that is available if the decedent died more than 2 years ago or the total value of property subject to probate is less than $75,000.

If someone asks you for "letters of administration", that is only available as part of the formal probate administration process.

You will very likely need the assistance of local counsel for probate in Florida. Except for "disposition without administration" (very small estates) and those estates in which the executor (personal representative) is the sole beneficiary, Florida law requires the assistance of an attorney.

I hope this is helpful. If you have more follow up questions please let me know. It is never a problem.

Thank you.

JudgeLaw

Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 20250
Experience: 30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
Loren and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So the botXXXXX XXXXXne is find a lawyer?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Well, at the very least, have an initial consultation. There is no reason to have to learn as you go. I am happy to answer any questions you have, but this is one of those things that you will not be able to resolve on the internet because Florida probate requires a lawyer and no internet attorney can act as your lawyer.

I am here to assist you in any way I can.

JudgeLaw

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK,sir.Thank you very much for your prompt attention and interest.


 


Lloyd

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.

I am here for you if you need further assistance.

JudgeLaw

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.