How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4963
Experience:  30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
18215332
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In California, how do I go about giving a "life estate" to

Resolved Question:

In California, how do I go about giving a "life estate" to my wife, with my adult children inherting the house after my wife's death? I will do this via a living trust & will. I wish to avoid adverse tax consequences to my children upon inheriting the house.

Please provide references to California case law and statutes in your answer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for choosing Just Answer for your question. Since you have researched this topic please tell us what you have learned so that we don't waste our time telling you what you already know. Also, specific tax questions cannot be answered without having full disclosure of the value of the assets to be transferred.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The asset I want to transfer as a "life estate" is my residential house. I don't recall the exact form of the other estate attorney's transfer method--this is why I am asking you, as the expert. The house (and I) are in California.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello again: You said:"I will do this via a living trust & will." Those are two of the three methods you can use. The third is by outright gift (via a deed) with life estates retained for both you and your spouse. You have to pick one of the three. The transfer by deed becomes final as soon as the deed is delivered to the grantee(s). The transfer by will becomes effective upon your death and can be changed anytime prior to that. The transfer through a revocable trust can be changed at any time prior to your death, but an irrevocable trust would be difficult to change afterward. As far as taxes go, there is insufficient information here to speculate on that; however, CA has no inheritance tax, and currently, the Federal Estate Tax Exemption is above $5 mil. If you transfer the home by living trust as opposed to willing it to them, there can be huge differences in the capital gains that will have to be paid when your heirs eventually sell the property.

I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've ruled out the outright gift via deed because I want to be able to change any life estate provision (via trust or will) prior to my death.


Regarding a revocable trust, I understand that an "AB" trust (i.e., bypass) permits a "life estate" to be given to my wife, then it goes to my kids on her death. Is that correct? If so, then how does that A/B trust work? Is there software the permits drafting of such a trust in California?

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
This is an entirely new question and it is unrelated to your original question which you have not yet rated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I believe it is a related question since I understand that there is a way that the "AB" trust (i.e., bypass) permits the "life estate" in my house to be given to my wife during her lifetime, then the trust permits the house to go to my surviving children after her death. If this is correct, it is a related question. Is it correct or not?

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Yes either a B trust or Qualified Terminable Interest Property (QTIP) trust can hold your home subject to a life estate favoring your wife. Upon her passing it will pass to the remainder beneficiaries who you designate in the trust. You asked "how does an A-B trust work, and that is a very complex subject. Below is a sample A-B Living Trust format. There is a ton of information and forms on line that you can probably adapt to your needs, which sound fairly simple. I can't tell you exactly what the affect of community property has this particular format. You would be well advised to have an estate planning attorney review your plan before you put it into effect.

https://sites.google.com/site/seaboardestateplan/03-sigi-ab-living-trust

I hope this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. I thank you for submitting your question to Pearl-Just Answer. We appreciate your business. If you need clarification or additional information, please send me a Reply and I will be happy to explain further. Please consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this information according to your state's laws.

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4963
Experience: 30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
Irwin Law and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
1735 Satisfied Customers
30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters