How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11785
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Estate Law.
10805288
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am legally married my husband and I have been seperated

Resolved Question:

I am legally married but my husband and I have been seperated for two years My husband is with another woman whom he invited to stay with out permission in our home back in january 2013 she had him arrested and the judge gave her a stay order for 10 days the woman left on the 10th day now my husband has let her in again when i found out i told him to remove her that she was not allowed to be there, when he did she called the police again and the judge issued a stay order again for her ! my problem iss this woman is a theif a drug user she has stolen from me and things out of my house the police said there is nothing they can do and I am not allowed back at my house because the woman has them believeing that I don't live there but I still do at least 3days a week I have no other place of residence they wont escort me to remove any valuables from my house what can I do if anything

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing Estate law for 19 years and look forward to assisting you. With regard to your post:

I am legally married but my husband and I have been seperated for two years Very sorry.

 

My husband is with another woman whom he invited to stay with out permission in our home back in january 2013 Good grief. What did you do, were you living there when he did this - or by separated did you mean you had moved out?

 

she had him arrested and the judge gave her a stay order for 10 days the woman left on the 10th day OK.

 

now my husband has let her in again Unwise man.

 

when i found out i told him to remove her that she was not allowed to be there, Unfortunately, you probably do not have that legal power to order that, short of a court order. Anyone can have whatever company they wish, from a legal perspective (and generally speaking).

 

when he did she called the police again and the judge issued a stay order again for her ! Almost humorous, if it wasn't so pathetic.

 

my problem iss this woman is a theif a drug user she has stolen from me and things out of my house You can sue her for the stolen items. You can also file a police report, but if the police have no evidence that she did so (and you were obviously not a witness and you likely don't have a signed confession from her), they can not charge her.

 

the police said there is nothing they can do Sounds right, if the above it accurate.

 

and I am not allowed back at my house Says WHO? Do you have a court order saying so?

 

because the woman has them believeing that I don't live there but I still do at least 3days a week Show them the deed with your name on it. But, you can evict her as well, if you are the owner.

 

I have no other place of residence Where do you stay 4 days/week when you are not there the other 3 days?

 

they wont escort me to remove any valuables from my house what can I do if anything Evict her and sue her for theft. That would be in civil court.


Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts
What have you tried so far?: so far I have only been to the police dept and they said it was out of there hands Sounds like it, due to lack of evidence. That is where you then sue civilly, and evict in Landlord/Tenant Court. Follow your local landlord/tenant Court's rules about how much notice you must give, and how you must give it and get it down asap, like tomorrow, start that process. Often you can locate them on the web OR, go to your court and ask if they have a packet for pro se individuals to evict.

 

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11785
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Estate Law.
AlexiaEsq. and 9 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.