How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4812
Experience:  30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
18215332
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I gave a written offer for the purchase of an estate house

Resolved Question:

I gave a written offer for the purchase of an estate house to my sister and did not get a response yet what do I do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is your sister the executor of the estate?
Is the house listed for sale or has it been appraised for the estate?
Do you have some right to purchase the property through the estate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am the administrator


It has been appraised the offer is for more than half it highest value.


She died with out a will and I would like to buy it for a fair price.

Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I need to be clear on this. Are you and your sister the only beneficiaries of the estate?
Has your sister expressed an interest in selling her half interest in the property?
Is there a mortgage on the property?
Please explain the circumstances since all I know is that you made an offer and she didn't respond.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No my brother took cash for 1/3 of the estates value.He said he was happy with the money and did not show interest in the real estate.


Yes for about 3/4 of the value or she wants to buy it from me for rental I would like it to live in.

Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I am going to have to opt out of the question. It sounds like you both want the house and neither of you can agree so the only option is to sell the house and divide the proceeds. You can't force someone to sell their interest in real estate. I'm not certain if I have assessed the situation properly so I am going to open this for the other experts.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay thanks for the help.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Another expert here and I'll try to assist. You haven't provided much information, so I have to presume certain facts. First, if the property is now in an estate over which you are the administrator, in most states you are prohibited from buying property from it. You will first have to close the estate, distribute the property to the heirs, which includes your brother, you, your sister and any other siblings. (If brother has already been given his share all in cash, he can Quitclaim Deed his interest to you and sister.) You can then use the cash you get from the estate to buy both your brother's interests provided they'll sell to you. If your sister won't sell to you, or you to her, then a court can order a partition sale and you could be the buyer at such a sale. I will be away from the computer for most of today and will be returning Sunday late afternoon.

I hope this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. I thank you for submitting your question to Pearl-Just Answer. We appreciate your business. If you need clarification or additional information, please send me a Reply and I will be happy to explain further. Please consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this information according to your state's laws.

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4812
Experience: 30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
Irwin Law and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. You have not yet read my Answer to the question that you previously submitted. If you need further explanation or more information, please send a Reply to this. If not, then I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my Answer so that I can receive compensation. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.