How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  Part of the 'Save the Dream
14472836
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Father, Mother & I jointly owned a house. Both parents passed

Resolved Question:

Father, Mother & I jointly owned a house. Both parents passed in 1994. Mother predeceased Father by nine months. Mother's will left all to Father. I was sole heir to house in both wills. Father's will was probated with Letter of Testamentary issued naming me as Independent Executor of his estate. Am currently involved in executing a reverse mortgage on the house. The title search company and underwriters say that the single probate of the Father's will is not enough, that a probate of the Mother's will is necessary. Seems unnecessary to me since Mother's will left all to Father.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

 

There is no question that you are the rightful owner. The situation here is about the formalities of transfer of property. When you mother passed all her assets went into the Estate of Your Mother. Technically the Estate of Your Mother is a joint owner of the property with the Estate of Your father and yourself.. When you probate a will the executor can transfer ownership of the property from the Estate of the deceased to another owner. In this case you need to transfer mother's interest to father. You will need to take case of mother's interest at the same time you take care of father's interest in probate.

 

A will must be probated within 4 years of death. At this point the will cannot be submitted for probate. Probate must occur as if a will does not exist.

 

Please press ACCEPT so I can get credit form my answer. if you have further questions please ask.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In going through what papers I have, it appears that Father's interest has been probated. Upon completion of probate, what other documents, other than the Letter of Testamentary, are issued? I have that Letter for Father, but don't seem to have for Mother. If it turns out that there is no such probate for Mother, what can be done at this late date, since you say probate must occur within 4 years of death which was 19 years ago? As I said, the Underwriters who concern themselves with title search, on the associated house, have asked for will probate of Mother.
Thanks again.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

You will have to reopen probate to get mother's property transferred to father estate, and then transfered to you. You should probably consult a local attorney to help you get mother's estate through the probate process which will now be an intestate process and get the transfers completed to the rightful owner from a title perspective.

 

. Please press ACCEPT so I can get credit form my answer. if you have further questions please ask.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


You have been most helpful.


Without crossing any lines of propriety, would you care to estimate an attorney's fee for such help/action?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Costs will depend on the attorney. It can range widely I am guessing it should take less than 10 hours time.

 

Please remember to press ACCEPT at the appropriate level of service "3" or greater so I may get credit for my answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Again, Sir, your help has been received with value. Thank you.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
While I appreciate your comments. You must press the rating button 3 stars or greater for me to get credit. Thanks again.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: Part of the 'Save the Dream
Jack R. and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.