How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David Kennett Your Own Question

David Kennett
David Kennett, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
David Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed

Resolved Question:

What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed to two individuals and one sells the property with out the signature or consent of the other person?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
If a property is deeded to two people then both persons would have to sign the deed to sell the property. I need to know the circumstances as to how the property could have been sold by one individual without the other's signature?
Was the property specifically named in the will or was the estate just to be divided between the two individuals and the property sold by the executor in order to distribute the money and pay the bills?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello Attorney Kennett,


 


Your answer is as I assumed. Nothing has been done yet, but my cousin is one of those people whose trustworthiness is questionable. We both agreed that the house would be put on the market to be sold since we both live in Florida. Once sold the proceeds are to be split down the middle. My concerns come from the fact that he has change his contact information with out informing me.


 


Thank you very much for your information.


 


Sincerely,


 


Sylvia

Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear Sylvia - I really haven't "answered the question since I'm not certain of the status of the property. If the property was willed to you and your cousin and your name is XXXXX XXXXX deed he cannot sell the property without your signature. If the house is still in the estate then someone has to be appointed by the court to be the administrator or executor of the estate in order to have the power to sell the property and then the proceeds would be divided from the estate in the probate court. So you can always check the probate court records to see what has happened if this is an estate and if there is no estate then the property cannot be sold, either by an executor or by your cousin if both names are XXXXX XXXXX deed. Whether you can contact him or not he has no way of granting a clear title to the real estate without your signature.
David Kennett, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years practicing attorney
David Kennett and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello Attorney Kennett,

 

The probate process was recently completed and the title is clear with both names on the deed. I just wanted to validate my assumptions/thoughts with information from someone with knowledge of the estate law. Your answers have more than satisfied my concerns. However, if I have any questions in the future, it would be great if I could contact you again.

 

Sincerely,

 

xxxx xxx

Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Sure - you can always ask for me and if your questions are concerning this subject you can simply leave this question open even after you provide a rating and I'll be happy to answer any follow ups you may have. Thanks for using our service - Dave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.