How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and

Resolved Question:

I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and everything was left to me. I already went to the Register Of Wills to get things started but I'm not sure what to do next. Should I get a lawyer to help me with the rest? Thank you. Karen Kreczmer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

I am an Estate Law expert and will do my best to provide you with quality information. Remember, I am only permitted to give general information!

LegalGems :

I am sorry to hear of your loss.

LegalGems :

It sounds as if your husband had a will, since you went to the Register of Wills.

LegalGems :

You can handle the probate process yourself, but it requires a lot of paperwork, with many deadlines. Typically, for a surviving spouse, due to the grieving process, the spouse, if they can afford to, chooses to hire an attorney. However, legally it is not required.

LegalGems :

Since you are the sole heir, you, as spouse, are immune from inheritance tax in Maryland, so that is helpful.

LegalGems :

If the property is jointly held, then it will pass outside of probate. If however, there is property in your husband's name alone, then you may qualify for filing a modified administration.

LegalGems :

I am going to link you to a pamphlet regarding administration in Maryland: http://registers.maryland.gov/main/packets/Administration%20of%20Estates%20Pamphlet.pdf

Customer:

Thank you for your help, I have the pamphlet st up to look at it but will it give me all the answers I need?

LegalGems :

It will get you started. The process involves many forms, so it won't answer all of your questions, most likely. For example, depending on the size of the estate, there are different procedures to follow. You can always post additional questions here; however, if you are a senior citizen, there may be free legal assistance depending on your county. Typically these are provided through the senior center. I also located a very good website that contains all the forms you will need. One moment please.

LegalGems :

http://registers.maryland.gov/main/forms.html. You may need assistance in determining which forms to file, depending on the circumstances of your case (i.e. value of estate; how property is held, etc).

Customer:

I already have this pamphlet but I'm still confused on what exactly to do and how to do it.

LegalGems :

For example, if you have a small estate, then you would file the Petition known as Form 1103 to get the process initiated; If it is not a small estate, you would file form 1112 to begin the process. Then, you would need to provide an inventory of all assets via Form 1122, unless they pass outside of probate because the property was held in joint tenancy.

LegalGems :

Probate typically takes up to 6 months to complete, depending on whether creditors are involved (that tends to delay things as the creditors need to submit their claims and then the money needs to be disbursed to them).

LegalGems :

The small estate petition would be applicable if the estate is worth less than $100,000 (that portion which is to be probated; not that portion which passes separately i.e. jointly held property; bank accounts with Pay on Death designation, life insurance listing you as beneficiary).

Customer:

Ok thank you for the information and if I have anymore questions I'll ask.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.