How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Elder Your Own Question
John Elder
John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
John Elder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

am i responsible for my late wifes final medical bills. i signed

This answer was rated:

am i responsible for my late wifes final medical bills. i signed nothing at the hospital-all bills are in her name, she had no will or assets.
Welcome! Thank you for your question.

No, you are not liable for the medical bills of your wife if you did not sign for them at the hospital and she did not have any assets in her name at the time of her death.

The 1975 Code of Alabama specifically states that Husband's are not liable for contracts of their wife's entered into after the marriage.
Section 30-4-7

Husband not liable for postnuptial contracts and torts of wife.

The husband is not liable for the debts or engagements of the wife, contracted or entered into after marriage, or for her torts in the commission of which he does not participate, but the wife is liable for such debts or engagements, or for her torts, and is suable therefor as if she were sole.

(Code 1886, §2345; Code 1896, §2525; Code 1907, §4491; Code 1923, §8266; Code 1940, T. 34, §70.)


There is a common law doctrine called the doctrine of necessaries that can make spouses liable for certain "necessary" debts like medical bills. However, the Alabama Supreme court held that the doctrine of necessaries is void as unconstitutional in Alabama.



I cannot provide you with legal advise. I have provided you with information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you find online, should not take the place of having a consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

Please show your appreciation for my candid, accurate information by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback. You should only rate me if you are satisfied with the information I provided you. If you cannot rate me GREAT please do not rate. Give me a chance to make it right by clicking REPLY TO EXPERT.

I appreciate your question and repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Thank you,


John Elder and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Estate Law Questions