How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Elder Your Own Question

John Elder
John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
18914223
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
John Elder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In September 1997, my mother died in the state of Washington.

Resolved Question:

In September 1997, my mother died in the state of Washington. In her will, she passed on some North Dakota mineral rights to my brother and I. We contacted a North Dakota attorney and he filled an Affidavit of Heirship With Indemnity, along with the will and death certificate. The documents were filed with the Register of Deeds in the involved county, in September 1998.

In May 2007, we were contacted by a landman, who eventually offered a lease on the mineral rights. We took his offer and the transaction was handled by us signing the lease in the presence of a Notary Public. Payment was done using a Sight Draft. We received our full payment and there were no complications.

In June 2007, we filed a Statement of Claim of Mineral Interest with the involved county.

A well was eventually drilled on the property and in April 2009, a Division Order was signed. Since then we have been receiving royalty payments from the oil/gas proceeds. There has never been any dispute about ownership of the mineral rights.

In December 2012, I contacted a broker and offered to sell my mineral rights. After agreeing on a price, a mineral deed and bank draft was signed. There has been no money exchanged at this point.

Yesterday I received a call from the broker. He advised no probate for the mineral rights had been filed in North Dakota. He stated one needed to be completed. The offer was that they would pay 1/2 the agreed price with the remained be paying after the probate had been completed. The requirement was that I would need to sign an agreement, stating I would cooperate in getting the probate completed. I have not seen the agreement yet. It should be arriving today. Payment will be completed through a wire transfer.

I feeling uncomfortable. It seems once I have signed an additional agreement, I have entered a slippery slope. The original agreement has been changed so I would be the one defaulting if problems developed.

What to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  John Elder replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

Unfortunately to have the actual ownership of the mineral rights to the property transferred to you and your brother you are going to have to go through the steps of informal probate in North Dakota. Real Property rights like this require informal probate to transfer the actual title to the property to the heirs named in the Will.

 

It is really not that big of a deal so long as you and your brother are in agreement and get along. Frankly it does not matter that you have been receiving income, etc. There is no reason to tell the probate court this.

 

All you need to do is go through the steps of informal probate. Here is a great outline of the steps that are necessary from the North Dakota probate court. http://www.ndcourts.gov/court/forms/probate/guidebook.htm#p9

 

The steps are set out under "Opening the Probate Estate" Section B.

 

It will take at least 3 months to publish and let the Notice to Creditors expire before title to the property is clear so that you can complete the sale transaction.

 

 

I cannot provide you with legal advise. I can provide you with information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

 

Please show your appreciation for my candid, accurate information by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback. You should only rate me if you are satisfied with the information I provided you. If you feel there is something more I could have done please do not rate me and click REPLY TO EXPERT.

I appreciate your question and repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Thank you,

John

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, that answers part of my question. Now to the Agreement I received.


 


1) I am agreeing to cooperate in their efforts to complete heirship or probate proceedings for my mother


 


2) I agree to fully participate in all quiet title, probate and heirship proceedings including signing documents, submitting written or oral testimony. I agree not to interfere with the proceeding and if I do, it would be a breach of contract.


 


3) The land description is included.


 


4) I acknowledge sale is pending title verification.


 


5) I agree to accept payment for 1/2 of the interest ($xxx,xxx) in the described lands and acknowledge the mineral deed will be placed in record. The balance will be paid and subject to completion. In the event the title failure affecting in excess of 50% of the interest, I will refund the proportionate amount of the prior payment.


 


6) I represent the information is true.


 


My brother and I are both in agreement. There are no other heirs. The title is clear and there are no liens against it. The purchaser is paying all probate costs.


 


What are the pitfalls, if any, that you see?


 

Expert:  John Elder replied 1 year ago.
I am away from my desk at the moment. I will have to delay my response until about 9:00 pm EST.
Expert:  John Elder replied 1 year ago.
This is fairly basic. The agreement is just you agreeing to cooperate to do what you thought you already did. Really I do not see any hidden issues that you should watch out for. Really you have to go through this or be in breach of the contract for sale.
John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
John Elder and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.