How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 53721
Experience:  29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have to file an "Affidavit/Declaration for Collection of

This answer was rated:

I have to file an "Affidavit/Declaration for Collection of Decedent's Deposit Account(s)" form with Bank of America here in California. My mother passed away on 5/31/12 and left behind a checking account, savings account, and Certificate of Deposit with BofA. My name was already on the checking and savings accounts, but not on the CD. I am asked to certify whether or not the "estate of the decedent includes real property in this state (other than real property held in joint tenancy or otherwise excluded in determining the value of the decedent's estate under California Probate Code Section 13050). An inventory and appraisement of such real property is attached in accordance with California Probate Code Section 13103."

My name was already on the deeds of two properties (her house in Oakland, CA, and my house in San Leandro, CA) that my mother and I shared joint tenancy. However, she owned a plot of land in Willits, CA (County of Mendocino) where only her name is XXXXX XXXXX deed. A recent Secured Roll Correction from that county recently appraised the land at $6000.

For the BofA form, do I have to file an "inventory and appraisal" for the Willits land? If so, would a copy of either the Secured Roll Correction or recent Tax Bill suffice? Or, must I include another form of documentation?

Thank you,
Sam Arucan [email protected]
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. Unfortunately, since she owned the property only in her name, you would need to include the Willis land on the inventory of property. But, you don't need to go to the expense of an independent appraisal. The appraised value for tax purposes will suffice as documentation of its value.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So, the "inventory and appraisal" I have to submit to the bank with their requested affidavit can just be a copy of one of the County forms noting the appraised value of the property?

Thank you for following up. Yes, that will suffice for these purposes.

Richard and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Thanks so much for the positive rating and the bonus! I appreciate your generosity and the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help!

Related Estate Law Questions