How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David Kennett Your Own Question

David Kennett
David Kennett, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
David Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Massachusetts rental property Not sure if this is an "estate

Resolved Question:

Massachusetts rental property

Not sure if this is an "estate law" or "real estate law" question:

I have a mortgage on a rental property (formerly my residence) which I purchased prior to getting married. I am considering adding my wife as a co-owner to ensure a smooth transition in the event of my death. There are 10 years left on the mortgage.

We are "tenants by the entirety" on our residence. Our other assets, e.g.bank accounts, etc, are primarily held separateley. We file our taxes jointly.

Are there any reasons not to add my wife as co-owner of the rental property (e.g. taxes, liability in the event of a tenant lawsuit, etc.)?

All parties/property are in Massachusetts.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear askHA12 - It is difficult to predict the future or what possible occurrences may arise. Certainly adding your wife's name with right of survivorship makes it very easy when one of you passes away to transfer the property to the other. That is probably the biggest advantage. I'm not an accountant but I know of no special tax advantage or disadvantage there would be but for that you would have to consult with your tax preparer. The biggest disadvantage would be if you ever got divorced you would lose your right to keep the property as previously owned property. Once the property is commingled it becomes marital property. One other thing you should do if you decide to add her name is XXXXX XXXXX permission from the mortgage company. Generally there is no problem adding or removing a spouse from a deed but technically the mortgage has what is known as a "due on sale clause" meaning any transfer of the deed gives the lender the right to accelerate the mortgage so I always tell everyone to make certain they do not inadvertently violate the due on sale clause and get into a problem with the lender. There can be other issues if you have or do not have a will. If you die without a will then your estate would pass according to the law of intestate succession and your spouse would not automatically inherit the assets, especially if there are children. If you have a will and leave everything to your wife then it would go to her but have to go through probate whereas if the deed is joint with right to survivorship it would pass directly with no need for probate. It's difficult to cover every possibility when the question is asked in a general sense. If there is some specific concern about a possible future event that I have not covered please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello David


 


Thanks for the prompt response.


 


What about a tenant lawsuit. Do we have any more or less exposure by adding my wife?


 


Thanks

Expert:  David Kennett replied 1 year ago.
There would be more exposure in the fact that your wife could be named in suit. The best protection in that area is to have sufficient insurance since a suit against you would still have a negative effect on your overall financial situation. I always recommend getting an "umbrella" policy. They are relatively inexpensive and cover whatever the property liability doesn't.
David Kennett, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years practicing attorney
David Kennett and 13 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.