Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother deeded her house to me through a beneficiary deed...now

 
David Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:David Kennett
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3456
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

My mother deeded her house to me through a beneficiary deed...now my brother is taking me to Probate Court to establish himself as a beneficiary and ask for half the money from the sale of the house (it needs repairs and is not ready to sell yet). Is it likely that he will succeed? Do I need an attorney? I looked after my mother for 12 years after her stroke and she wanted me to have the house. There is no other estate except for jewelry which she gave to me and my daughter before she died. My brother had borrowed money from her mulitiple time before her death and she was done with him.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Just got served today...there is no will or trust...her attorney set up the Beneficiary Deed 12 years ago after she recovered from her stroke and voided the previous Trust that she had naming my brother and I as co-beneficiaries.

Submitted: 208 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 208 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - If you were the beneficiary of the deed the property would not have been part of her estate and gone through probate so I see no basis for your brother's claim unless the deed was defective. If it was prepared by a lawyer I'm quite certain there should be no problem so I'm not certain on what basis the claim is being filed unless your brother is just trying to make trouble. You mother had no duty to give your brother anything and if she gave away the other personal property before death there would be no estate. To be safe I would suggest that you contact an attorney since you can't simply ignore your brother's claim even if it may be frivolous.

Customer replied 208 days and 23 hours ago.

Well I'm sure he means to cause trouble as that has been his MO for years. The case is a petition for Formal Adjudication of Intestacy, Determination of Heirs and Appointment of Personal Representative. I assume that he wants to establish himself as a legal Heir and go from there to sue for half the profits from the house sale and the worth of the jewelry and he also said I have to produce her bank accounts to show any money that she may have given me. I'm just a bit stressed out, never been served anything in my life and don't know if I have to start pulling out bank records and all the expenses I paid for my mom's house and medical care.

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 208 days and 22 hours ago.

What he is filing for shouldn't affect your deed. He can file to become the administrator of her estate and have her determined to have died intestate, which she did. The court can determine the heirship as being you and your brother. After all that is done he would have the power to collect the assets of the estate, pay any bills and then distribute the assets to himself and you in equal amounts. Since the estate has no assets he will have nothing to distribute. I would assume that you have had the house transferred into your name but if not you need to do that immediately. It is very simple but I would at least get an attorney do handle it so it is done correctly. I really can't see what he is going to accomplish if he opens an estate and there are no assets.

Customer replied 208 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, I did transfer the house into my name several months ago. This is such a relief as my brother seemed so confident that he had a case and said that he spoke with a legal expert. I do appreciate your help. I can relax for the weekend now.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 208 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, I just see nothing he can get from your Mom's property. He would have to show your Mom was mentally incompetent to sign the deed and if it was signed 12 years ago that would be very tough to prove. Thanks for using our service - Dave

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3456
Answered: 9/22/2012

Experience: 25 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan