Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a probate appraiser appraises your home for $57,000.00 which

 

Customer Question

If a probate appraiser appraises your home for $57,000.00 which has to be divided among siblings, half want to keep the house & half want to sell. Can the executor, being one who wants to sell use a figure of 95,000.00 to split the money so he can get more. Is this legal? Does he have to use the $57,000.00 from the probate?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 253 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 253 days ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

I am not exactly sure of your question. If half want to sell and half want to keep, why are the ones wanting to keep the house not offering the others half of the 57K appraisal?

The executor has the power to sell the house but he has to get the best price available. That means listing it with a real estate agent and placing it on the market.

I am not sure what you mean by the 95K figure.

Customer replied 252 days and 23 hours ago.

There are 12 brothers and sisters (6 ) want to keep the house. The probate appraisal was for 57,000.00. which should be devided 12 ways. The 6 wanting to keep the house would have to pay off the six that want out. The executor wants to use 93,000.00 instead of 57,000. so he and the other 5 can get more money from the other 6. Does he have the right/power to use the 93,000.00 figure? Does he have to use the probate figure of 57,000.00?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 252 days and 23 hours ago.

The 6 that want to sell can set whatever price they want regardless of the appraisal. The 6 that want to keep the house are free to offer whatever price that they feel is fair.

However, having 6 people on the deed to a house is asking for lots of future problems such as who pays the taxes, insurance, maintenance, etc.

The alternative if you cannot come to an agreement is to place the house on the market or sell at public auction.

Customer replied 252 days and 23 hours ago.

What happens if 11 agree to the 57,000.00, but the executor still wants to go with the 93,000.00. Does majority rule or does the executor rule?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 252 days and 23 hours ago.

If the majority agree on the 57K, they can petition the probate court to approve the sale. Under these circumstances the court would normally approve the sale over the objection of the executor.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 8/23/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan