Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father mall is the executor of his mothers will and is

 
David Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:David Kennett
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3523
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my experience with Attornet David Kennett to be excellent ! He responde...
Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful

Customer Question

My father mall is the executor of his mother's will and is not abiding by the will. The will states splitting everything 4 ways equally. he refuses to sell the house or include any of the bank accounts or vehicles in the will. what kind of paperwork can we file to remove him as executor. the wheel was made in virginia we live in north carolina. I have talk to lawyers and they say what he's doing is illegal what can we do right now to stop him.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia
What have you tried so far?: Online

Submitted: 279 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied279 days and 22 hours ago.

DearCustomer- You would have to file a motion to have him removed as executor of the estate. This would have to be filed in the probate court where the estate is open, which I am assuming is VA. The lawyers are correct that he is violating his fiduciary duties if he is not following the instructions in the will. You are permitted to file your own case but being out of state may present problems with traveling back and forth to court so you may want to contact a VA lawyer for assistance in getting the correct paperwork filed. If you need a referral you can contact the Bar Association and I have included their website for your convenience.

http://www.vba.org/

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3523
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: 25 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My two sisters and I are co-trustees of property left to us 5/20/2013
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan