Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Aunt passed and the only will we could find was a copy she

 
Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:Est. Planning Beacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3790
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

My Aunt passed and the only will we could find was a copy she was making changes on. She had dementia and was declared incompetent by the state and assigned a court ordered guardian. The closest relatives she had are 2 nieces. She never had children. Is the marked up copy of her will valid? It was not witnessed by anyone.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Trying to work with the lawyer that was assigned for the guardianship but she doesn't seem to have time to help. Says she is just so busy. She seems to be unsure if the will is good or not.

Submitted: 272 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied272 days and 16 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good evening. Unfortunately, a marked up copy not signed or witnessed would not constitute a valid will under Florida law. If there is no other full executed and witnessed will, then she would be deemed to have died intestate and her estate would pass pursuant to the Florida intestate succession laws.



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to
you. If the information seems more general than

specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and
not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied272 days and 16 hours ago.

Not sure if I was clear enough earlier. The will is a copy, no original could be found. It was properly signed. She marked the copy up. We have no clue if there was another will after that one. Her lawyer, upon her death, thinks there were no others. Is the marked up "copy" constitute a valid will in Florida?

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied272 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, was the copy only signed, but not witnessed?

Customer replied272 days and 15 hours ago.

The copy is just a photo copy of the original will that was signed and witnessed. No original can be found.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied272 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks. Florida courts will accept copies if the original cannot be found, but its a very time-consuming and expensive hearing process, with live testimony required to "establish a lost will." If the result of that will would be the same as the intestacy process...i.e, the two nieces would divide the estate....,then usually there is no reason to go through the expense, delay and uncertainty of getting the copy accepted. If there would be different results, then you may want to pursue having the copy accepted.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 3790
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: 29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan