Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

who should I contact to create a disability trust for my s

 

Customer Question

who should I contact to create a disability trust for my son?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
I do not know where to start to try and find someone who can create this trust.

Submitted: 252 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.


Attorney2 :

Hello are you on line with me?

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

Can you tell me if your son is an adult and if the disability payments are coming from SSI?

Attorney241138.9036238079

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

A special needs trust can be set up. If you can give me a little more information I can provide you with the process.

Attorney241138.9071811343

Customer replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

yes I am

Customer replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

My son is an adult and yes, he receives SSI. He is living in a group home. He has assets that amount to about $50,000 and I would like them in some kind of a medicare pay back trust or disability trust or whatever makes the most sense, so that the funds can be available to help with his support

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

A special needs trust can be set up.

www.michbar.org/probate/pdfs/winter11.pdf Page three of this journal gives an overview of the laws in Michigan on these types of trusts. I am happy to answer any questions that you may have regarding this matter. I can also give you the Michigan State Bar Association lawyer referral link for an Estate Planning Attorney.

Customer replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

Will you please provide the lawyer referral link? Thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

http://www.michbar.org/programs/lawyerreferral.cfm

(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 437
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: 25 Years in General Practice and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 252 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for your rating. I am still available if you find that you have any follow up questions. Thanks again.

 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan