Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother was just arrested on drug charges. Does this change

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 846
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

My brother was just arrested on drug charges. Does this change his status as a Heir to our dad's estate? I am the executor. Is his share still divided out in the distribution if he is in jail for turning the Estate house in to a crack house?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Submitted: 242 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 242 days and 17 hours ago.

His interest as a beneficiary is not affected by his arrest or conviction. But if he has caused damage to Estate property, the Executor can file an action against him on behalf of the Estate to recover the cost of the damage he caused to property of the Estate.

You can get a free consultation from some of the probate lawyers listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Probate-&-Estate-Administration/Georgia

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 846
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 242 days and 17 hours ago.

Do I need an attorney to file an action against my brother for Estate damages? How do I file an action?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 242 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

Yes you do need an attorney, an executor cannot sue on behalf of an Estate without having an attorney because of the rules against unauthorized practice of law.

You asked How do I File an action? The basic answer is by filing and serving a complaint, but it's not easy to answer such a broad question in a way that would be useful. An executor cannot sue on behalf of the Estate without a lawyer, but can send a demand letter. If you know how much damage was caused, you could send a letter demanding repayment to the Estate. Your brother might agree that the damages can be deducted from his legacy under the will, but I don't have any of the details so I urge you to go over the facts with a local attorney who could legally represent you in Court.

 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC