How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask PaulMJD Your Own Question
PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 76731
Experience: Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
PaulMJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My family cheated me out of my Fathers estate . I am an adopted

Resolved Question:

My family cheated me out of my Fathers estate . I am an adopted child and so are both brothers. I recieved notice I was a beneficiary to a family trust. then 5 years later I got a closing statement claiming all assets had been distributed. This is a 24 million dollar estate. What can I do to claim my share.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry to hear you are going through this. I am afraid your only recourse would he you have to have an attorney to file suit in court against the trust and it may now be too late if this has been more than 6 years since it happened. If it has been less than 6 years, you would need to file your suit against them for breach of the trust to get a copy of the trust to prove your case and this is the only way you can get the documents you need to prove your claim I am afraid.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 76731
Experience: Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
PaulMJD and 12 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


If i just found out in april of this year what the value of the estate is worth. does that fall outside of the six years.Is it breach of contract or do i file a


Specific Performance ? The accounting showed my fathers Real estates Company was still in effect. As well as my brothers being appointed as Trustees and always a disclaimer stating contingency Beneficiary . Also since my father name is XXXXX XXXXX properties in Colorado did there need to be probate filed there?

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 10 months ago.

If there was fraud involved, then there is a 3 year statute of limitations from the discovery of the fraud to file suit. You would be filing for breach of fiduciary duty based on fraud that was just discovered. Probate on real estate needs to be filed in the county and state where the property is located, yes.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

YOU ARE THE MAN .... Thank you so much and I will use your service in the future .

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 10 months ago.

Thank you.

PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 76731
Experience: Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
PaulMJD and 12 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar

    Est. Planning Beacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3877
    29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3605
    Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg David Kennett's Avatar

    David Kennett

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3558
    25 years practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3545
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1892
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/ashevillelawyer/2012-7-17_232953_iStock000015427320Small.64x64.jpg John Elder's Avatar

    John Elder

    Estate & Elder Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1473
    Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.