How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Est. Planning... Your Own Question
Est. Planning Beacon, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 41052
Experience: 29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Est. Planning Beacon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom passed on March 28th, 2012. I am the oldest of three

Resolved Question:

My mom passed on March 28th, 2012. I am the oldest of three daughters. The will states that I have first option to purchase the family home. (I was living in the home with my mom, taking care of her during her illness, when she passed.) The estate attorney keeps pressuring me to make a decision on whether or not I am going to keep the home. How long do I have to make up my mind? My sisters aren't pressuring me.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied 11 months ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. This is not the lawyer's call to pressure you. If the will does not give a specific time frame, then a "reasonable time" is going to be presumed. A reasonable time is going to be the time that it would take a reasonable person to make a decision and the apply and qualify for the loan. Typically this would be anywhere from 90 to 180 days, but if the other beneficiaries are willing to grant a longer time, you would be entitled to that.



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to
you. If the information seems more general than

specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and
not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "
Continue Conversation Link" so I
can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The house is already paid off and I wouldn't need to obtain a loan. I don't understand why the attorney has asked me at least 3 times what I'm going to do with the house, unless it has some bearing on the distribution to the grandchildren's portion of the inheritence. There are also 2 commercial properties as part of the estate. In your opinion, would it be a wise decision to get at least 3 certified appraisals on the home?

Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied 11 months ago.

I understand...I'm just stating how a court would judge what a reasonable period of time would be to make a decision whether to buy. If there is no agreement on price between you and your sisters, then there are a number of ways to determine appraisals without necessarily paying for 3. You could agree on one appraisal with the ability for any party not happy with an appraiser to then be able to appoint another appraiser and if the appraisers were more than some percentage apart, you could let them or the court appoint a third appraiser. Or, the three of you can simply agree on a price and save the appraisal costs. The lawyer is only a facilitator...these are not his decisions to mandate.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Does it perhaps have anything to do with the grandchildren's portion of the inheritance?

Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied 11 months ago.

It could be if the attorney is their guardian. But, one third party appraisal could set the valuation. But, either way, the beneficiaries will either get their inheritance in the form of a property interest or money from the sale. But, since it's been approximately 4 months since the death, you will be expected to make a decision soon. If not, the administrator could petition the court to intervene so the estate can be timely administered.

Est. Planning Beacon, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 41052
Experience: 29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning
Est. Planning Beacon and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar

    Est. Planning Beacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3877
    29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3605
    Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg David Kennett's Avatar

    David Kennett

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3558
    25 years practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3545
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1892
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/ashevillelawyer/2012-7-17_232953_iStock000015427320Small.64x64.jpg John Elder's Avatar

    John Elder

    Estate & Elder Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1473
    Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.