Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

re: look back date Is that 5 yrs from date of death or from

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3467
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...
Positive
generic answer?
Positive
thank you
Positive
If this info is correct I'll finally be able to sleep again and answer my phone...
Positive
Very fast answer

Customer Question

re: look back date
Is that 5 yrs from date of death or from date that Medicaid services were rec'd? I've talked to siblings and consensus is that if in fact mom rec'd Medicaid, it was home care in 2004 or 2005

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Submitted: 251 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 251 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. The look back runs from the medicaid services and not from date of death.

Customer replied 251 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you...consensus is also that mom never qualified for Medicaid because of her husband's income and insurance. If he did in fact apply for Medicaid, he had to have lied about assets. Why doesn't Medicaid attach his current assets rather than the property?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 251 days and 10 hours ago.

That is a good question. They are often not most up to date on collection efforts. It is always a possibility though.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 3467
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 248 days and 14 hours ago.

How do I obtain the Medicaid records that the state is relying on to justify their lien?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 248 days and 14 hours ago.

A subpoena may issue as part of legal proceedings if not turned over to the affected party or administrator/poa.

Customer replied 248 days and 14 hours ago.

Is there no way that I can obtain these records prior to any legal proceedings?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 248 days and 14 hours ago.

You may request them or have a lawyer do so in the first instance.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 3467
Answered: 8/6/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC