Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im Beneficiary to my deceased mother in law.She has no other

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 747
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

Im Beneficiary to my deceased mother in law.She has no other estate since she has been in a nursing home from 2005 to2012,but i am required to make out suragate papers? The amount is 5000.00,the county of origine required amt. is 30,000.00.So they want me to fill a paper calledsmall estate adm.-article 13 scpa. Is this all necessary. The reason im asking is my son was benificiary of her husbands life insurance and he had no problem like this. What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
Ive called General Electric and they told me I have to go through Surrigate. So I have to get another death certificate and make out more paperwork.Before I do all of the paperwork things I thought you could suggest something. Thank you

Submitted: 264 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Estate law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. That being said...

Are you the beneficiary noted in your MIL's Will?

------

Please note that I have not yet answered your question. That is because this is one of those times where additional information is necessary or prudent. I have requested this additional information from you in order that a most thorough and accurate answer may be provided and I look forward to your response. In the meantime, I will be researching any related issues as necessary for that thorough answer, to ensure that there are no recent legal changes that could effect my answer, as well as drafting portions of the answer for you. Thus, if you don't see my response right away, after you provide your reply, please don't be concerned. Once I respond, you should be getting an email notification (or other) so you can come back and receive that answer. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX look forward to assisting you.



Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need. PLEASE ALSO KNOW THAT ANY ANSWERS FROM ME ARE POSTED ON THIS SITE AND NOT EMAILED TO YOU. I DO NOT KNOW YOUR EMAIL AND WILL NEVER EMAIL YOU MYSELF.

Customer replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

No Will

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

OK, can you clarify why you believe you are a beneficiary of her estate? I think that is what you were indicating, yes?

Customer replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

I am on her life insurance as her Benificiary.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 264 days and 2 hours ago.

Oh, OK. Let's go through this carefully:

I'll likely have a few more questions:

Im Beneficiary to my deceased mother in law.


1) You mean JUST her life insurance then, right?


2) What company? Did GE actually issue it???


She has no other estate since she has been in a nursing home from 2005 to2012,but i am required to make out suragate papers?


3) Who is telling you this?

 

The amount is 5000.00,


4) Do you mean this is the policy amount on the life insurance?


5) What you are owed?

 

the county of origine required amt. is 30,000.00.


6) Required for WHAT?

 

So they want me to fill a paper calledsmall estate adm.-article 13 scpa.


7) Who wants you to do that, specifically?

 

Is this all necessary. The reason im asking is my son was benificiary of her husbands life insurance and he had no problem like this. Yes, this is strange. If you can answer the above questions, (please number you answers so I can make sure to match it up to the question).


Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
Ive called General Electric and they told me I have to go through Surrigate.

8) Do you mean surrogate's court?

 

------

Please note that I have not yet answered your question. That is because this is one of those times where additional information is necessary or prudent. I have requested this additional information from you in order that a most thorough and accurate answer may be provided and I look forward to your response. In the meantime, I will be researching any related issues as necessary for that thorough answer, to ensure that there are no recent legal changes that could effect my answer, as well as drafting portions of the answer for you. Thus, if you don't see my response right away, after you provide your reply, please don't be concerned. Once I respond, you should be getting an email notification (or other) so you can come back and receive that answer. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX look forward to assisting you.



Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need. PLEASE ALSO KNOW THAT ANY ANSWERS FROM ME ARE POSTED ON THIS SITE AND NOT EMAILED TO YOU. I DO NOT KNOW YOUR EMAIL AND WILL NEVER EMAIL YOU MYSELF.

Customer replied 264 days and 1 hours ago.

#1Yes,her Life Insurance. #2Met life,but GE willnot forward the ok for them to pay it to me. #3 GE. #4Yes,5000.00 Life Insurance. #5 Yes. #6For it to go to Surigate Court. #7GE. #8Yes,but if the county she deceised in only has to have at the least 30,000.00 estate.(Which she was in a nursing home,therefore no estate).Theyhave whats called Small Claims Administ.-Article 13 SCPA.And still needs to be filed in court,before they will ok it.??

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 264 days and 1 hours ago.

How is GE involved? Is not the contract between your MIL and MetLife?

Customer replied 264 days ago.

The insurance was through my fatherinlaw(deceased4months befoe) who bought it through GE for my mil.So somehow it goes through GE 1st then gets ok'd to go to MetLife to get processed.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 264 days ago.

OK, so the insurance is owed to your MIL's estate. How do YOU get it? How did that happen?

There is no Will, so your MIL didn't leave her estate to you. How did you come to believe you are her beneficiary?

Customer replied 264 days ago.

we had it notorized while she was alive in Nursing Home

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 263 days and 11 hours ago.

Had what notarized?

Customer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

The change of Benificiary from my fil to me.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

OK, I am sorry - you are saying that your father in law had a policy where he left life insurance to your MIL. Then he died, right? And before the policy was paid to her, she passed away, right?

Customer replied 263 days and 7 hours ago.

No.My inlaws each had there own.But because he was in Nursing home(her too) They desided to change the benificierys. My fil was my son. My mil was myself. These were noterized and returned to GE.

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 263 days and 6 hours ago.

aa

Customer replied 263 days and 5 hours ago.

I talked to Met life,they said it was through an Employer they bought the insurance not a personal to metlife so they could not help. I just dont understand,when they went into the Nursing Home they had toget rid of their car nhome so there was no estate the money they received went to the Nursing Home except Life insurances???

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 263 days and 5 hours ago.

I talked to Met life,they said it was through an Employer they bought the insurance not a personal to metlife so they could not help. I just dont understand,when they went into the Nursing Home they had toget rid of their car nhome so there was no estate the money they received went to the Nursing Home except Life insurances???Life insurance goes to the Beneficiary noted by the Policy - it does NOT go creditors to whom the insured person owes money.

Did you ask MetLife why they paid your son directly but not you directly, if you both are in the same position legally, vis a vis the employer?

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 747
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Estate Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan