Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a friend, who is now grown, who was born out of wedlock,

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 457
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

I have a friend, who is now grown, who was born out of wedlock, and the father never paid any child support or acknowledged him as his son. Later on, the father had another family with children – who have never met their half brother. The father does not deny that this is his child and it would be relatively easy to prove. Is my friend eligible for any inheritance from his natural father? Even if not included in a will?

Submitted: 262 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 262 days and 5 hours ago.


dklawyer :

Hello,

dklawyer :

You asked a complicated question. If the friend can prove he is the biological son and the father does not leave a will he could be a beneficiary. If he leaves a will and does not mention the friend, and the friend can prove he is the son, sometimes a person can make a case that if not mentioned in the will, the parent "forgot" to mention the child in the will. His best bet is to have the father's name put on the birth certificate by having the father sign a paternity affidavit or adopt.

Customer :

The father will not sign a paternity affidavit. He will not adopt - at this point, my friend is grown and no longer of "adoption" age.

Customer :

The father has not wanted (and still does not want) to acknowledge his son. I am certain that he will leave a will and that will not include my friend. Is he legally entitled to anything - or no?

dklawyer :

You can adopt adults, so he is not past adoption age, but if the guy doesn't want to acknowledge him as a son that would be out of the question.

dklawyer :
dklawyer :

As I said above, he can contest the will if he is not mentioned, but can someone legally leave a child of theirs out of his will? Yes, you do not have to put all your children in a will. If the father does not leave a will, then a portion of the estate goes to each child by law. This is one of those areas of the law that is not just "black and white" and may very easily to go court to get it settled some day. That is what probate courts are for--to settle these sorts of "gray area" disputes or to rule whether he accidently left a child out of a will.

Customer :

Thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 457
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: Attorney at Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan