Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother and second oldest sister were named executors of

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1820
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

My brother and second oldest sister were named executor’s of my parents will, there was little property a 2008 Dodge Magnum 4-door SW (valued at $12,000.00) and an acre of land (valued at $12,000.00) there was an agreement made by us 4 children that my brother could by the car for $12,000.00 and he would pay myself and my 2 sisters $3,000.00 each for the car. Both of my sisters have received their money $3,000.00 each, I have not received my money and this has been 2 weeks since he took ownership of the car. I have e-mailed him a couple of times and texted him a couple of times and he is not answering any of my messages about where my portion of the money is. What should I do now?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
e-mails and text messages

Submitted: 273 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 273 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
Was this an oral agreement or a written one?
.
Is brother employed?
.
Has the estate already been settled and the vehicle transferred to him?
,

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 273 days and 21 hours ago.

This was a oral agreement, he is retired receiving retirement and social security, yes he has ownership of the car and has the title changed to his name

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 273 days and 20 hours ago.

Ok, if he doesn't respond or tender payment to you, your recourse would be to file suit for breach of an oral contract. An oral contract is enforceable once a party to the contract has performed under it. So when you agreed to allow him to transfer the vehicle, you performed under your portion of the contract. If he fails to pay, then he is in breach.
.
I would suggest sending him a written letter requesting payment of the $3K within a set period of time or you will have to file suit. Send it both certified mail as well as regular first class mail. Then if he doesn't pay or contact you to make some type of payment arrangement you can agree to, you would have to file suit against him and get a judgment. You could then take the judgment and lien the vehicle and potentially force a sale of it to pay your judgment.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1820
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: 13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

Do I file a suit with, small claims court, Probate court or cival court. Thanks Bill

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

You could file in small claims, but the problem is the limit is only $2500 so if you wanted to sue for more than that (i.e. the $3K ) you would have to hire an attorney and file suit in a higher civil court. The court may or may not award attorney's fees in the higher court, so you may actually end up with more by suing in small claims (depending on how much an attorney charges to file the suit).
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

So the Probate court has nothing to do with this even though he is in violation of executing the will. Bill

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

No, once the heirs agree among themselves to dispose of the car, then it is a private civil matter. Brother, as an individual, is supposed to pay you, not the estate or brother in the role of executor. So this is a civil breach of contract between him and you.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 271 days and 23 hours ago.

Ok, I know you cant give advise, what would you suggest be the best way for me to go. Small claims or Civil. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

Well...attorneys typically charge anywhere from $150-350/hr for their services. So if it took the attorney an hour to draft the complaint and file it, let's say that is $250. Then you can probably count on at least another couple hours for a hearing and any preparation for the hearing.
.
So I would opine that the attorney/Justice court route would net you less than just filing suit in small claims court.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

You are very welcome.
.
The best to you and yours.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

 
Tweet

12 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan