Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my mother passed away on 11 13 2005 my step father did not

 

Customer Question

my mother passed away on 11 13 2005 my step father did not do probate he ageed verably in an attorneys off to add my brother the the house deed. said house was in my mom and dads name from when they were married and did not go into step dads name till months after her death. Does intestate laws apply to the house or this case. Can I or do I need to start a probate.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
see if i have any rights

Submitted: 260 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 260 days and 9 hours ago.

Did your mother have a Will?

Customer replied 260 days and 8 hours ago.

no will

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 260 days and 8 hours ago.

If a California resident dies without a will or trust (or their will does not dispose of all of their assets)- they die "intestate" and the laws of intestate succession are used to determine who will inherit the estate.

Determining the heirs of the estate involves answering a series of questions about the person who died.


1. The first question is whether the decedent (the person who died) was married.

A. If the decedent was not married, the estate is distributed as follows:
1. To the decedent's children, who take in equal shares if they are in the same generation.
2. If there are no children or other issue (issue is the legal term for children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, etc.) living, the estate goes to the decedent's parents.
3. If there are no parents living, the estate is distributed to the "issue of the parents." If the decedent had brothers or sisters, they will inherit the estate. If there are deceased brothers and sisters, and they had issue, the issue will inherit the share of the estate that the deceased brother or sister would have inherited.
4. If there are no brothers or sisters, the decedent's grandparents will inherit the estate.
5. If there are no living grandparents, then the "issue of the grandparents" will inherit the estate. This could include the decedent's aunts and uncles, or if there aren't any aunts and uncles, the decedent's cousins. Generally, the oldest generation that has surviving issue will inherit, but if there are deceased issue in that generation, their issue will inherit their share.
6. If there are no cousins, Probate Code section 6402 provides that the estate will be distributed to "next of kin in equal degree," generally meaning more distant cousins.

B. If the decedent was married, the first question is whether the decedent owned community property, separate property, or a combination of the two. Community property is generally defined as the assets acquired during marriage from earnings or salary. Separate property is generally defined as assets brought into the marriage when the decedent got married, inheritances to the decedent, or gifts to the decedent. However, California case law provides many exceptions to these definitions, and assets can change from community to separate property, or from separate to community, by combining assets, by improving separate property with community property, or by written agreement of the spouses, for example.

1. The decedent's community property goes to the surviving spouse, who may have to file a spousal property petition to establish ownership.
2. The decedent's separate property is distributed as follows:
a. The surviving spouse receives all of the separate property if the decedent is not survived by issue, parents, brothers, sisters, or children of a deceased brother or sister.
b. The surviving spouse receives one-half of the separate property if the decedent had only one child, or issue of a deceased child.
c. The surviving spouse receives one-half of the separate property if the decedent left no issue, but left parent(s) or their issue.
d. The surviving spouse receives only one-third of the separate property if the decedent left more than one child.
e. The surviving spouse receives only one-third of the separate property if the decedent left one child and the issue of one or more deceased children.
f. The surviving spouse receives only one-third of the separate property if the decedent left the issue of two or more deceased children.


[http://www.ca-trusts.com/intestate.html]


You stated, "
said house was in my mom and dads name from when they were married and did not go into step dads name till months after her death."


I don't know how he transferred her house into his name - he didn't have the power nor authority to do such. That was an illegal transfer which you can void.

You are going to have to initiate probate and have that deed voided and the property transferred into your and your siblings names.

I would give serious thought to retaining an attorney and pursuing the matter against your step-father.

I don't think that the step-father may have any claim whatsoever to the home.


Rating REQUIRED: Please don't forget to rate my answer 3 or higher so that I receive credit for assisting you today. Need more help? Reply below with more questions.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 260 days and 8 hours ago.

Did you receive my answer? If not I will paste it again.

If a California resident dies without a will or trust (or their will does not dispose of all of their assets)- they die "intestate" and the laws of intestate succession are used to determine who will inherit the estate.

Determining the heirs of the estate involves answering a series of questions about the person who died.


1. The first question is whether the decedent (the person who died) was married.

A. If the decedent was not married, the estate is distributed as follows:
1. To the decedent's children, who take in equal shares if they are in the same generation.
2. If there are no children or other issue (issue is the legal term for children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, etc.) living, the estate goes to the decedent's parents.
3. If there are no parents living, the estate is distributed to the "issue of the parents." If the decedent had brothers or sisters, they will inherit the estate. If there are deceased brothers and sisters, and they had issue, the issue will inherit the share of the estate that the deceased brother or sister would have inherited.
4. If there are no brothers or sisters, the decedent's grandparents will inherit the estate.
5. If there are no living grandparents, then the "issue of the grandparents" will inherit the estate. This could include the decedent's aunts and uncles, or if there aren't any aunts and uncles, the decedent's cousins. Generally, the oldest generation that has surviving issue will inherit, but if there are deceased issue in that generation, their issue will inherit their share.
6. If there are no cousins, Probate Code section 6402 provides that the estate will be distributed to "next of kin in equal degree," generally meaning more distant cousins.

B. If the decedent was married, the first question is whether the decedent owned community property, separate property, or a combination of the two. Community property is generally defined as the assets acquired during marriage from earnings or salary. Separate property is generally defined as assets brought into the marriage when the decedent got married, inheritances to the decedent, or gifts to the decedent. However, California case law provides many exceptions to these definitions, and assets can change from community to separate property, or from separate to community, by combining assets, by improving separate property with community property, or by written agreement of the spouses, for example.

1. The decedent's community property goes to the surviving spouse, who may have to file a spousal property petition to establish ownership.
2. The decedent's separate property is distributed as follows:
a. The surviving spouse receives all of the separate property if the decedent is not survived by issue, parents, brothers, sisters, or children of a deceased brother or sister.
b. The surviving spouse receives one-half of the separate property if the decedent had only one child, or issue of a deceased child.
c. The surviving spouse receives one-half of the separate property if the decedent left no issue, but left parent(s) or their issue.
d. The surviving spouse receives only one-third of the separate property if the decedent left more than one child.
e. The surviving spouse receives only one-third of the separate property if the decedent left one child and the issue of one or more deceased children.
f. The surviving spouse receives only one-third of the separate property if the decedent left the issue of two or more deceased children.


[http://www.ca-trusts.com/intestate.html]


You stated, "
said house was in my mom and dads name from when they were married and did not go into step dads name till months after her death."


I don't know how he transferred her house into his name - he didn't have the power nor authority to do such. That was an illegal transfer which you can void.

You are going to have to initiate probate and have that deed voided and the property transferred into your and your siblings names.

I would give serious thought to retaining an attorney and pursuing the matter against your step-father.

I don't think that the step-father may have any claim whatsoever to the home.


Rating REQUIRED: Please don't forget to rate my answer 3 or higher so that I receive credit for assisting you today. Need more help? Reply below with more questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 2229
Answered: 7/27/2012

Experience: 20 years experience in estate and trust planning, probate, and wills

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

Dad had a note for 13000 and my step dad paid the note and then took the house.Mom did not want step dad to have the house that was why she left it in her and my dads name

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

Explain this note please.

Customer replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

when they got a divorce saying mom owed him so much money for the house step dad then paid it the notepart of divorce settlement from 89

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

Did your mother agree with him doing that?

Customer replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

my step dad or dad

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

Your mother to paying off the dad?

Clearly, if your dad accepted the monies - then he agreed.

Customer replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

I guess

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

Since he filed a deed giving him an interest in the property AFTER she died - that was wrong and the deed can be voided.


So, as I stated to you before, I don't know how he transferred her house into his name - he didn't have the power nor authority to do such. That was an illegal transfer which you can void.

You are going to have to initiate probate and have that deed voided and the property transferred into your and your siblings names.

I would give serious thought to retaining an attorney and pursuing the matter against your step-father.

I don't think that the step-father may have any claim whatsoever to the home.


Rating REQUIRED: Please don't forget to rate my answer 3 or higher so that I receive credit for assisting you today. Need more help? Reply below with more questions.

Customer replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

step dad made payments on house during his marriage to my mother does that make him owner

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 260 days and 7 hours ago.

That potentially makes it part community property.

Regardless of that - he wrongfully and illegally transferred title into his name - he could not do that without probating her estate AND being appointed the estate administrator.


So, he might have a claim to a small portion of the house.

You are going to have to initiate probate and have that deed voided and the property transferred into your and your siblings names.

I would give serious thought to retaining an attorney and pursuing the matter against your step-father.

I don't think that the step-father may have any claim whatsoever to the home.


Good luck!!

Rating REQUIRED: Please don't forget to rate my answer 3 or higher so that I receive credit for assisting you today. Need more help? Reply below with more questions.

Customer replied 259 days and 6 hours ago.

I found out last night that dad foreclosed on step dad (even tho step dad was not on deed) dad was on deed with mom and step dad then paid what mom owed him and step dad had my dad sign the deed (my dad did not know my mom left him on the deed)

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 257 days and 12 hours ago.

That's then an entirely different matter. If he foreclosed - then it he would have been within his legal rights to take over the property.

Sorry.

 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC