Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a 61 year old Texas resident who is scheduled for a heart

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1737
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am a 61 year old Texas resident who is scheduled for a heart procedure tomorrow and I have not executed a will (I plan on executing one soon after the procedure). In the unlikely event of my death I am wondering what my 29 year old son's maximum legal right is to my estate of approximately $1M net value. I have remarried so my current wife is my son's step Mother and she has a 25 year old son from a previous marriage that I did not adopt. My wife would receive my pension and social security for the rest of her life.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 260 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 260 days and 16 hours ago.

In general, your son would receive 2/3rds of your separate personal property and 1/2 of your separate real estate/property. Separate property is property acquired before marriage or during marriage by gift or inheritance. All other property is community property.

Re community property, your spouse would take her one half and your son would take the other half.

Note: for a quick and complete expression of Texas intestate succession, see this link.

If you want to alter this outcome, then you can write a holographic will right now and give it to your son, just in case (if you give it to your spouse, it may disappear in the event of your untimely demise -- nothing against your spouse, but this sort of thing happens routinely).

A holographic will must be written entirely in your own handwriting, and signed and dated by you at the bottom . Do not line out or insert anything. So, if your handwriting sucks (like mine), then draft what you want and then write out a final copy, and destroy all of the drafts, so that the final is a complete and accurate expression of whatever you want to occur in the event of your death.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser41114.6933858796

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1737
Answered: 7/24/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 260 days and 16 hours ago.

socrateaser - Does a prenup when I got married protecting my 401K in the event of a divorce have an effect upon my death when pertaining to separate property acquired before marriage.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 260 days and 16 hours ago.

A 401(k) is controlled by federal ERISA law. State law is entirely preempted. If the named beneficiary is your son, then he gets the entire account balance, regardless of any other document to the contrary. Similarly, if your spouse were the named beneficiary, then no Will or state law could contradict your spouse's rights in the account.

So, the prenup has no controlling power over the 401(k), unless there is no named beneficiary on the account -- in which case the prenup would control the character of the account proceeds as to whether or not it is separate or community property. But, the prenup is not a Will, so it cannot control the distribution of the account. The intestate statutes would control who gets what, if the 401(k) has no named beneficiary.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC