Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother has Alzheimers and is not competent. He is still

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1036
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very in depth answer, more than I expected, clearly knowledgable about the...
Positive
Very clear answer, in sufficient depth, hit on all the points of my question,...
Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.

Customer Question

My brother has Alzheimer's and is not competent. He is still at home with home health care workers providing support. His sister who has health care and financial power of attorney and is his named executor of his estate is critically ill and not expected to recover or regain consciousness. All mentioned are Pennsylvania residents.

What is needed to appoint another family member as e
xecutor and power of attorney for his health care and management of his funds to pay bills and manage his health care workers?

Can an out of state (Ohio) relative be appointed?

Mary Ann Bradshaw
Davis, CA

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Just starting.

Submitted: 307 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied307 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks for your questions and good afternoon.You have a could of different issues here.

You would have to apply here in Pennsylvania or where ever he is located for guardianship over the person and the estate.Since he is incompetent he cannot do a new POA in this situation.You would need to make application in the county where he is located and you are likely going to need a lawyer to assist in filing and attending a hearing.It is possible to have an out of state person appointed if no other relative is capable of serving.

As far as executor this would not be a problem until he deceases and then you or another relative can make application to probate the will and ask that you be appointed as executor.Any time the name individual is unable to serve as executor an alternate may be appointed by the probate court.Again here since he is incompetent he cannot change his will because he lacks capacity to do so and a change in executor would have to be done in probate by the court and the judge.

A lawyer here can help you with guardianship now and probate later when the need occurs.

Reference to guardianship in PA

http://eriecountygov.org/dept/courtadmin/pdf/GuardianHandbook.pdf

Lawyer referral

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=PA

If you have follow up please just ask.I am sure that all of this can be overwhelming.It is never a problem.


I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.


RayAnswers41111.7754243056

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1036
Answered: 7/21/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied307 days and 9 hours ago.

Thanks again for letting me help you Mary Ann.If you have more questions let me know.RayAnswers41111.7809460648

 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My two sisters and I are co-trustees of property left to us 5/20/2013
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan