Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Similar situation. The husband dies with no will. There was

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 941
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

Similar situation. The husband dies with no will. There was a seperation but divorce was not final. The couple got back together. The husband bought real estate as an unmarried man during the seperation and after his death the widow wants the property

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Attorney and real estate professionals too expensive process of probate

Submitted: 264 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 264 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question and good evening.Was the couple here legally separated through the courts or just physically separated?Was there a will?Some more information here

Customer replied 264 days and 5 hours ago.

Divorce proceedings were started but not finalized. They got back together and lived together another 10 years until he passed. There is no will. Property title says unmarried man California

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 264 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for the information.The probate court here would have to decide if this was community or separate property.The presumption if they are married is that it is community rather than separate if divorce was not final and she had not signed away her claim to property.

His one half community and all of his separate passes here through the California laws of intestacy.Here are the laws of intestacy.Only the probate court would be able to decide whether it was community or separate property in this situation.And then the court would proceed through probate appointing a personal representative, paying claims, and then distributing proceeds to the heirs at law.

Laws of intestacy for your reference..

http://www.mystatewill.com/statutes/ca_law.php

Law on community property

FAMILY.CODE
SECTION 802-803
802. The presumption that property acquired during marriage is community property does not apply to any property to which legal or equitable title is held by a person at the time of the person's death if the marriage during which the property was acquired was terminated by dissolution of marriage more than four years before the death.

You would have the right here to argue to the probate judge that the property in dispute is separate but you would have to overcome the presumption set out above.The probate court would decide the matter here as part of administration of the estate.


I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.




RayAnswers41111.1649627662

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 941
Answered: 7/21/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC